Strass im Zillertal
Weather by month
Current

Strass im Zillertal Weather in October

Strass im Zillertal in October sees low daytime temperatures of 12°C (54°F) and nighttime lows of 2°C (36°F). Rainfall is fairly high this month at around 120 mm (4.7 in), so pack a rain jacket to stay dry.

Rainfall in Strass im Zillertal in October

You can expect rain on roughly 12 days based on historical data, averaging 120 mm (4.7 in) for the month. When showers do arrive, they tend to be on the heavier side. Worth being prepared even if rain days are not that numerous.

Temperature in Strass im Zillertal in October

October in Strass im Zillertal sees highs of 12°C (54°F) and lows of 2°C (36°F) overnight. Even at the warmest part of the day, temperatures stay low. Dressing warmly from the start is the sensible approach. With overnight lows of 2°C (36°F), nights are cold. The cold air does make for deep, comfortable sleep if you have enough blankets.

Sunshine in Strass im Zillertal in October

The month has fewer sunny days, with around 88 hours of sunshine.

October in Strass im Zillertal can still be great, but if you prefer pleasant temperatures along with dry and sunny conditions, our weather planner can help you explore other options in the world.

Strass im Zillertal Temperature in October

Min Temperature
2°C (36°F)
Max Temperature
12°C (54°F)
Chance of Rain
40%
Precipitation
120 mm (4.7 in)
Rainy days
12 days
Humidity
63% *
Sunshine
88 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Mayrhofen, Austria (25 KM, 15 Miles).

Strass im Zillertal Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Strass im Zillertal - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Austria in October

Find out more about the weather in Austria and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Austria in October →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Strass im Zillertal in October

Pack for changing conditions in Strass im Zillertal in October. Bring a mix of short and long sleeves, a warm layer like a hoodie or light jacket, and comfortable pants. The key is being able to add or remove layers as the days goes by. Prepare for significant rainfall with proper waterproof clothing and shoes. Sunglasses aren't essential this month, though you might want them for the occasional bright moment.

What To Do in Strass im Zillertal in October

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    4/10
  • Cycling
    5/10
  • Walking
    5/10
  • Camping
    3/10
  • Outdoor sports
    5/10

Strass im Zillertal 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Strass im Zillertal

Popular in October

Where to go in October - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.