Sougné-Remouchamps
Weather by month
Current –

Sougné-Remouchamps Weather in May

Sougné-Remouchamps in May sees pleasant temperatures, with highs around 18°C (64°F) and overnight lows of 8°C (46°F). Rainfall is fairly high at around 79 mm (3.1 in) on average, so pack waterproofs just in case.

Rainfall in Sougné-Remouchamps in May

Rain is expected on roughly 17 days, totalling around 79 mm (3.1 in) for the month. Expect plenty of grey, overcast days rather than intense storms. The rain rarely amounts to much on any given day.

Temperature in Sougné-Remouchamps in May

In May, Sougné-Remouchamps gets pleasant temperatures, with highs of 18°C (64°F). Nights cool to around 8°C (46°F). Temperatures can feel cooler in the morning and evening, so layering is often the best approach. Nights drop to 8°C (46°F). Cold nights like these are actually great for sleeping well, as long as you have a warm enough duvet.

Sunshine in Sougné-Remouchamps in May

The days are predominantly sunny, with an estimated total of around 195 hours of sunshine. These sun-filled days are perfect for playing sports, visiting parks, or going for a bike ride.

If you prefer enjoying temperate temperatures and rain-free days, June, July and August typically offer the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Sougné-Remouchamps Temperature in May

Min Temperature
8°C (46°F)
Max Temperature
18°C (64°F)
Chance of Rain
58%
Precipitation
79 mm (3.1 in)
Rainy days
17 days
Humidity
83% *
Sunshine
195 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Botrange, Belgium (27 KM, 16 Miles).

Sougné-Remouchamps Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Sougné-Remouchamps - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Belgium in May

Find out more about the weather in Belgium and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Belgium in May →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Sougné-Remouchamps in May

Pleasant temperatures in May mean you can pack light but flexibel pieces. Think cotton t-shirts, comfortable walking shorts, and one warmer layer for evenings. A light sweater or denim jacket works well. Rain gear is recommended, you can expect wet weather on multiple days. You'll definitely want to pack sunglasses and sunscreen. There will be plenty of bright sunshine this month.

What To Do in Sougné-Remouchamps in May

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    6/10
  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Sougné-Remouchamps 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Sougné-Remouchamps

Popular in May

Where to go in May - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.