Skala Rachoniou
Weather by month
Current –

Skala Rachoniou Weather in October

October in Skala Rachoniou averages 20°C (68°F) during the day and 17°C (63°F) at night. Quite a bit of rainfall is typical this month, with around 64 mm (2.5 in) on average. An umbrella is a good idea.

Rainfall in Skala Rachoniou in October

Historically, the month has about 6 days of rain, averaging 64 mm (2.5 in) in total. Showers tend to be short but heavy rather than persistent drizzle. When it rains, it usually means it, but it doesn't last long.

Temperature in Skala Rachoniou in October

Weather in Skala Rachoniou is at its excellent in October. Highs reach 20°C (68°F), while nights settle around 17°C (63°F). The difference between afternoon and evening temperatures is usually noticeable. With lows of 17°C (63°F), nights are cool. If you're out after dark, an extra layer will keep you comfortable. The cooler air at night is also great for getting a good rest.

If your ideal day consists of dry skies and pleasant temperatures, May, June, July, August, September and October typically offer the best circumstances for Skala Rachoniou.

Skala Rachoniou Temperature in October

Min Temperature
17°C (63°F)
Max Temperature
20°C (68°F)
Chance of Rain
19%
Precipitation
64 mm (2.5 in)
Rainy days
6 days

Skala Rachoniou Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Skala Rachoniou - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Greece in October

Find out more about the weather in Greece and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Greece in October →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Skala Rachoniou in October

Pleasant temperatures in October mean you can pack light but flexibel pieces. Think cotton t-shirts, comfortable walking shorts, and one warmer layer for evenings. A light sweater or denim jacket works well. Rain gear is recommended, you can expect wet weather on multiple days.

What To Do in Skala Rachoniou in October

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    10/10
  • Walking
    10/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    10/10

Skala Rachoniou 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Skala Rachoniou

Popular in October

Where to go in October - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.