Skála Potamiás
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Skála Potamiás Weather in October

October in Skála Potamiás sees daytime temperatures around 21°C (70°F) and lows of 17°C (63°F) at night. With around 62 mm (2.4 in) of rainfall expected, it's worth packing a rain jacket.

Rainfall in Skála Potamiás in October

This month experiences about 6 days of rain according to historical data, averaging 62 mm (2.4 in). The rain this month typically falls in concentrated bursts rather than all-day showers. Expect a few heavier spells rather than constant grey skies.

Temperature in Skála Potamiás in October

Weather in Skála Potamiás is at its excellent in October. Highs reach 21°C (70°F), while nights settle around 17°C (63°F). A light jacket or extra layer can be useful, especially outside the warmest hours of the day. With lows of 17°C (63°F), nights are cool. If you're out after dark, an extra layer will keep you comfortable. The cooler air at night is also great for getting a good rest.

If your ideal day consists of dry skies and pleasant temperatures, May, June, July, August, September and October typically offer the best circumstances for Skála Potamiás.

Skála Potamiás Temperature in October

Min Temperature
17°C (63°F)
Max Temperature
21°C (70°F)
Chance of Rain
19%
Precipitation
62 mm (2.4 in)
Rainy days
6 days

Skála Potamiás Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Skála Potamiás - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Greece in October

Find out more about the weather in Greece and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Greece in October →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Skála Potamiás in October

Pleasant temperatures in October mean you can pack light but flexibel pieces. Think cotton t-shirts, comfortable walking shorts, and one warmer layer for evenings. A light sweater or denim jacket works well. Rain gear is recommended, you can expect wet weather on multiple days.

What To Do in Skála Potamiás in October

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    10/10
  • Walking
    10/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    10/10

Skála Potamiás 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Skála Potamiás

Popular in October

Where to go in October - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.