Santo Isidoro
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Santo Isidoro Weather in January

January in Santo Isidoro sees daytime temperatures around 15°C (59°F) and lows of 11°C (52°F) at night. With around 89 mm (3.5 in) of rainfall expected, it's worth packing a rain jacket.

Rainfall in Santo Isidoro in January

You can expect rain on roughly 15 days based on historical data, averaging 89 mm (3.5 in) for the month. A fairly balanced picture this month, some wet days but nothing too extreme in terms of intensity.

Temperature in Santo Isidoro in January

Daytime temperatures in Santo Isidoro reach 15°C (59°F) in January, dropping to 11°C (52°F) at night. Even when the weather is stable, mornings and evenings can still feel distinctly cool. At 11°C (52°F) overnight, it can feel quite a bit cooler after dark. Worth packing something warmer for evenings, but the cooler temperatures are ideal for sleeping. While temperatures are the coolest of this year this month, they remain pleasant and warm for outdoor activities.

Sunshine in Santo Isidoro in January

You can expect a moderate amount of sunlight, with approximately 163 hours. This means a pleasant mix of sun and overcast.

January in Santo Isidoro can still be great, but if you prefer pleasant temperatures along with dry and sunny conditions, our weather planner can help you explore other options in the world.

Santo Isidoro Temperature in January

Min Temperature
11°C (52°F)
Max Temperature
15°C (59°F)
Chance of Rain
50%
Precipitation
89 mm (3.5 in)
Rainy days
15 days
Humidity
82% *
Sunshine
163 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
53% *
* Data from: Cascais, Portugal (32 KM, 20 Miles).

Santo Isidoro Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Santo Isidoro - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Portugal in January

Find out more about the weather in Portugal and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Portugal in January →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Santo Isidoro in January

The weather can swing between comfortable and chilly in January, so flexibility is key. Pack a variety of tops, at least one warm layer, and both shorts and long pants. This gives you options no matter what the day brings. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. Bring sunglasses since you'll have some sunny periods throughout the month

What To Do in Santo Isidoro in January

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    6/10
  • Walking
    6/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Santo Isidoro 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Santo Isidoro

Popular in January

Where to go in January - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.