San Nicolás de los Arroyos
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

San Nicolás de los Arroyos Weather in January

San Nicolás de los Arroyos in January sees very high temperatures, with highs around 32°C (90°F) and overnight lows of 19°C (66°F). Rainfall is fairly high at around 105 mm (4.1 in) on average, so pack waterproofs just in case.

Rainfall in San Nicolás de los Arroyos in January

Analyzing past climate data, one can expect approximately 8 days of rain, averaging 105 mm (4.1 in). The rain this month tends to fall in heavier spells rather than light drizzle. When it rains, showers can be significant.

Temperature in San Nicolás de los Arroyos in January

Daytime temperatures in San Nicolás de los Arroyos reach 32°C (90°F) in January, dropping to 19°C (66°F) at night. The hottest part of the day is usually in the afternoon, so lighter clothing can help you stay comfortable. Nights cool down to 19°C (66°F), so a light jacket or extra layer is useful once the sun goes down. On the plus side, the cooler nights make for comfortable sleeping conditions. Although these are the average temperatures, expect warmer days occasionally. Wear cool clothing and stay hydrated to manage the heat.

Sunshine in San Nicolás de los Arroyos in January

The city usually sees around 287 hours of sunlight, indicating many sunny days , a great month for sightseeing.

January in San Nicolás de los Arroyos has its charm. However, if you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather, our weather planner can help you explore other destinations in the world.

San Nicolás de los Arroyos Temperature in January

Min Temperature
19°C (66°F)
Max Temperature
32°C (90°F)
Chance of Rain
27%
Precipitation
105 mm (4.1 in)
Rainy days
8 days
Humidity
69% *
Sunshine
287 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
65% *
* Data from: San Pedro, Argentina (63 KM, 39 Miles).

San Nicolás de los Arroyos Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in San Nicolás de los Arroyos - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Argentina in January

Find out more about the weather in Argentina and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Argentina in January →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in San Nicolás de los Arroyos in January

Warm but pleasant conditions in San Nicolás de los Arroyos in January. Focus on lightweight, maybe with natural fabrics, cotton blend shirts, comfortable shorts, and breathable footwear. A light cover-up for sun protection is smart too. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. And with plenty of sunshine hours, don’t forget sunglasses, sunscreen, and maybe a sun hat.

What To Do in San Nicolás de los Arroyos in January

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    9/10
  • Cycling
    7/10
  • Walking
    7/10
  • Camping
    6/10
  • Outdoor sports
    7/10

San Nicolás de los Arroyos 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for San Nicolás de los Arroyos

Popular in January

Where to go in January - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.