San Juan del Puerto
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

San Juan del Puerto Weather in January

With daytime temperatures of 17°C (63°F) and nighttime lows of 7°C (45°F), January in San Juan del Puerto brings moderate temperatures during the day. Some rainfall is to be expected during the month.

Rainfall in San Juan del Puerto in January

You can typically expect 13 days of rain this month, averaging around 51 mm (2 in). Rain this month is fairly typical, a standard mix of wet and dry days with no particularly heavy or persistent showers.

Temperature in San Juan del Puerto in January

In January, expect moderate temperatures in San Juan del Puerto, with highs of 17°C (63°F) and lows of 7°C (45°F) at night. January is in the winter season. Temperatures can feel cooler in the morning and evening, so layering is often the best approach. Nights fall to 7°C (45°F), which is cold enough to feel it indoors too. A good thick duvet makes all the difference for a comfortable night's sleep. While this is the time of year with slightly cooler averages, it remains comfortably warm.

If you prefer dry days with pleasant temperatures, March, April, May, October and November typically offer the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

San Juan del Puerto Temperature in January

Min Temperature
7°C (45°F)
Max Temperature
17°C (63°F)
Chance of Rain
43%
Precipitation
51 mm (2 in)
Rainy days
13 days

San Juan del Puerto Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in San Juan del Puerto - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Spain in January

Find out more about the weather in Spain and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Spain in January →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in San Juan del Puerto in January

Pleasant temperatures in January mean you can pack light but flexibel pieces. Think cotton t-shirts, comfortable walking shorts, and one warmer layer for evenings. A light sweater or denim jacket works well. Rain gear is recommended, you can expect wet weather on multiple days.

What To Do in San Juan del Puerto in January

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    6/10
  • Walking
    6/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    10/10

San Juan del Puerto 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for San Juan del Puerto

Popular in January

Where to go in January - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.