San Ignacio
Weather by month
Current –

San Ignacio Weather in September

September in San Ignacio brings high temperatures, with daytime highs of 25°C (77°F) and nights around 17°C (63°F). It's also the wettest month of the year, so an umbrella is a must.

Rainfall in San Ignacio in September

San Ignacio is in the rainy season in September, with rain on around 24 days and an average of 643 mm (25 in). Rainy season showers here are typically intense, often clearing quickly but coming down hard while they last.

Temperature in San Ignacio in September

San Ignacio in September gets highs of 25°C (77°F) during the day and drops to 17°C (63°F) at night. This kind of day-to-night contrast is typical for this time of year. With lows of 17°C (63°F), nights are cool. If you're out after dark, an extra layer will keep you comfortable. The cooler air at night is also great for getting a good rest.

Sunshine in San Ignacio in September

You can expect a moderate amount of sunlight, with approximately 147 hours. Even though this month is part of the wet season, you can still see the sun occasionally.

Wind Speed in San Ignacio in September

Average wind speeds reach 3 m/s (6 knots) in September, creating light breezes that feel pleasant throughout the day. Some days are calmer, while others bring slightly more active breezes.

September in San Ignacio has its charm, but if you're looking for destinations with pleasant temperatures and sunny skies, our weather planner can help you explore other options in the world.

San Ignacio Temperature in September

Min Temperature
17°C (63°F)
Max Temperature
25°C (77°F)
Chance of Rain
79%
Precipitation
643 mm (25 in)
Rainy days
24 days
Humidity
86% *
Windspeed
3 m/s (6 knots) *
Sunshine
147 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Santamaria, Costa Rica (6 KM, 3 Miles).

San Ignacio Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in San Ignacio - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Costa Rica in September

Find out more about the weather in Costa Rica and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Costa Rica in September →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in San Ignacio in September

Warm weather calls for comfortable, breathable clothing in September. Cotton t-shirts, shorts, light dresses, and sandals are perfect. You might still want a light layer for evenings or air-conditioned places (for example buses). Also bring a poncho, it will rain a lot! Waterproof everything you can. Sunglasses could come in handy during the sunnier parts of your trip.

San Ignacio 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for San Ignacio

Popular in September

Where to go in September - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.