San Felipe
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

San Felipe Weather in August

In San Felipe, August brings extremely high daytime temperatures around 37°C (99°F), with nights cooling to 29°C (84°F). Minimal rainfall is to be expected.

Rainfall in San Felipe in August

This month experiences about a single day of rain according to historical data, averaging 6.1 mm (0.2 in). On the rare occasion it rains, expect a brief, moderate shower rather than a heavy downpour.

Temperature in San Felipe in August

In August, San Felipe gets extremely high temperatures, with highs of 37°C (99°F). Nights cool to around 29°C (84°F). If you're spending a lot of time outdoors, it helps to plan around the warmer part of the day. At 29°C (84°F) overnight, the heat doesn't let up much after dark. If you're staying somewhere without air conditioning, a cold shower before bed and keeping the air moving can help.

Keep in mind that while these are the average temperatures, there can be days that are even hotter. It's essential to be prepared for such heat. Wearing light, breathable fabrics and protecting yourself from the sun's intensity with hats or shades can make a difference. Hydration is key, so remember to drink plenty of water. Especially if you find yourself outdoors for a longer period.

August in San Felipe can still be great, but if you prefer pleasant temperatures along with dry and sunny conditions, our weather planner can help you explore other options in the world.

San Felipe Temperature in August

Min Temperature
29°C (84°F)
Max Temperature
37°C (99°F)
Chance of Rain
3%
Precipitation
6.1 mm (0.2 in)
Rainy days
a single day

San Felipe Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in San Felipe - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Mexico in August

Find out more about the weather in Mexico and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Mexico in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in San Felipe in August

Hot weather in August means keeping cool is the priority. Loose-fitting clothes in natural fabrics work best. Pack plenty of shorts, tank tops, and breathable shirts. Don't forget a hat, swimwear, and comfortable sandals. With minimal rainfall expected, you can leave the rain gear at home.

What To Do in San Felipe in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Camping
    9/10

San Felipe 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for San Felipe

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.