Saint-Tite-des-Caps
Weather by month
Current –

Saint-Tite-des-Caps Weather in October

October in Saint-Tite-des-Caps brings low temperatures, with daytime highs of 10°C (50°F) and nights around 2°C (36°F). It's also the wettest month of the year, so an umbrella is a must.

Rainfall in Saint-Tite-des-Caps in October

An umbrella might come in handy since it is the wettest month of the year. Historically, approximately 13 days this month are expected to have rain, averaging 136 mm (5.4 in). When it rains this month, it tends to come down fairly heavily. Showers can be substantial even if they don't last all day.

Temperature in Saint-Tite-des-Caps in October

In October, expect low temperatures in Saint-Tite-des-Caps, with highs of 10°C (50°F) and lows of 2°C (36°F) at night. Temperatures remain on the cold side all day. A proper warm jacket is worth having, not just for evenings. With overnight lows of 2°C (36°F), nights are cold. The cold air does make for deep, comfortable sleep if you have enough blankets.

Sunshine in Saint-Tite-des-Caps in October

The area enjoys a moderate level of sunlight, with around 121 hours. It's a good balance between sunny and cloudy days.

October in Saint-Tite-des-Caps has its charm. However, if you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather, our weather planner can help you explore other destinations in the world.

Saint-Tite-des-Caps Temperature in October

Min Temperature
2°C (36°F)
Max Temperature
10°C (50°F)
Chance of Rain
42%
Precipitation
136 mm (5.4 in)
Rainy days
13 days
Humidity
63% *
Sunshine
121 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
36% *
* Data from: Quebec City, Canada (49 KM, 30 Miles).

Saint-Tite-des-Caps Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Saint-Tite-des-Caps - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Canada in October

Find out more about the weather in Canada and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Canada in October →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Saint-Tite-des-Caps in October

The weather can swing between comfortable and chilly in October, so flexibility is key. Pack a variety of tops, at least one warm layer, and both shorts and long pants. This gives you options no matter what the day brings. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. Sunglasses could come in handy during the sunnier parts of your trip.

What To Do in Saint-Tite-des-Caps in October

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    5/10
  • Walking
    5/10
  • Camping
    3/10
  • Outdoor sports
    5/10

Saint-Tite-des-Caps 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Saint-Tite-des-Caps

Popular in October

Where to go in October - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.