Ried im Oberinntal
Weather by month
Current

Ried im Oberinntal Weather in December

December in Ried im Oberinntal typically sees daytime highs of -3°C (27°F) and nighttime lows of -12°C (10°F). Rainfall is also possible this month, so it's worth packing an umbrella. It falls within the winter season.

Rainfall in Ried im Oberinntal in December

You can expect snow on roughly 16 days based on historical data, averaging 98 mm (3.9 in) for the month. A fairly balanced picture this month, some wet days but nothing too extreme in terms of intensity.

Temperature in Ried im Oberinntal in December

In December, Ried im Oberinntal sees very low temperatures, with highs of -3°C (27°F). Nights drop to around -12°C (10°F). December is in the winter season. It stays very cold throughout much of the day, so warm winter clothing is essential. Nights are well below freezing at -12°C (10°F). An extra blanket is a good idea if you feel the cold, especially in older or less well-heated accommodation. Known for its cold temperatures, this month requires warm clothing. Ensure you dress appropriately to stay comfortable.

Sunshine in Ried im Oberinntal in December

The area experiences limited sunny days, amounting to roughly 77 hours of sunshine. This makes it perfect for those who lean towards cooler, cloudier settings rather than intense sunlit days.

If you prefer dry days with pleasant temperatures, December may not be the ideal month to visit Ried im Oberinntal. Our weather planner can help you explore destinations with more pleasant weather conditions.

Ried im Oberinntal Temperature in December

Min Temperature
-12°C (10°F)
Max Temperature
-3°C (27°F)
Chance of Rain
53%
Precipitation
98 mm (3.9 in)
Rainy days
16 days
Humidity
72% *
Sunshine
77 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
44% *
* Data from: Imst, Austria (21 KM, 13 Miles).

Ried im Oberinntal Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Ried im Oberinntal - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Austria in December

Find out more about the weather in Austria and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Austria in December →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Ried im Oberinntal in December

It's wise to bundle up for freezing conditions in Ried im Oberinntal in December. If you have a winter jacket with good insulation, waterproof winter boots, thermal layers, and warm accessories it's smart to pack them. Hand and foot warmers can be lifesavers, especially during the night. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. You can probably leave your sunglasses at home, because sunny days are pretty rare this month.

What To Do in Ried im Oberinntal in December

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    1/10
  • Cycling
    1/10
  • Walking
    1/10
  • Camping
    1/10
  • Outdoor sports
    1/10

Ried im Oberinntal 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Ried im Oberinntal

Popular in December

Where to go in December - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.