Phuket Province

Phuket Province Weather in November

Average temperatures, rainfall, sunshine and the best places to visit in Phuket Province, Thailand in November.

Considering a trip to Phuket Province, Thailand this November and wondering about the expected weather conditions? Find all the crucial information you need right here, addressing your question:

What to Expect in Phuket Province in November

Phuket Province, Thailand is a region in Thailand. November in Phuket Province generally has warm temperatures, with heavy precipitation.

Temperatures

You can expect warm maximum daytime temperatures of around 29°C (84°F) and nighttime temperatures around 26°C (79°F) in Patong Beach. While the given temperatures for day and night are typical, there may be days that feel warmer. Make sure you're dressed in a way that keeps you cool and comfortable.

To learn more about the conditions in specific areas of Phuket Province, Thailand, check out the map below.

Precipitation

In November, precipitation varies across different areas. From heavy rainfall in Mai Khao Beach with an average of 200 mm (7.9 in) to heavy rainfall in Ko Racha Yai with 251 mm (9.9 in).

Average sunshine

Sunshine is moderately available across various locations. In Patong Beach, you can expect around 175 hours of sunlight in November, which gives a pleasant combination of sun and shade. For those who want maximum sunshine, our weather planner can point you toward the sunniest places on Earth.

Explore Phuket Province by month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Phuket Province — and find the best time to visit. (based on Patong Beach)

Best Places to Visit in Phuket Province in November

Click on a destination dot for more details. Toggle the map to compare temperatures or precipitation across Phuket Province.

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

Popular Destinations in Phuket Province

What is the weather like in November for some of the most popular destinations in Phuket Province, Thailand?

Temperature range in Phuket Province (November)

Precipitation variation in Phuket Province (November)

Patong Beach

In November Patong Beach generally has high temperatures with maximum daytime temperatures around 29°C (84°F), minimum nighttime temperatures around 26°C (79°F) and heavy monthly rainfall. So on average the conditions are unpleasant that month.

October
November
December
Max temperature
29°C (84°F)
29°C (84°F)
29°C (84°F)
Min temperature
26°C (79°F)
26°C (79°F)
26°C (79°F)
Monthly sun hours
140 hours
175 hours
200 hours
Monthly rainfall
306 mm (12 in)
219 mm (8.6 in)
106 mm (4.2 in)
Monthly rainy days
22 days
16 days
9 days
Weather conditions

Phuket Town

In November Phuket Town generally has high temperatures with maximum daytime temperatures around 29°C (84°F), minimum nighttime temperatures around 26°C (79°F) and heavy monthly rainfall. So on average the conditions are unpleasant that month.

October
November
December
Max temperature
29°C (84°F)
29°C (84°F)
29°C (84°F)
Min temperature
26°C (79°F)
26°C (79°F)
26°C (79°F)
Monthly sun hours
140 hours
175 hours
200 hours
Monthly rainfall
310 mm (12 in)
216 mm (8.5 in)
104 mm (4.1 in)
Monthly rainy days
22 days
16 days
9 days
Weather conditions

Rawai Beach

In November Rawai Beach generally has high temperatures with maximum daytime temperatures around 29°C (84°F), minimum nighttime temperatures around 26°C (79°F) and heavy monthly rainfall. So on average the conditions are unpleasant that month.

October
November
December
Max temperature
29°C (84°F)
29°C (84°F)
29°C (84°F)
Min temperature
26°C (79°F)
26°C (79°F)
26°C (79°F)
Monthly sun hours
140 hours
175 hours
200 hours
Monthly rainfall
302 mm (12 in)
233 mm (9.2 in)
120 mm (4.7 in)
Monthly rainy days
22 days
16 days
9 days
Weather conditions

Karon Beach

In November Karon Beach generally has high temperatures with maximum daytime temperatures around 29°C (84°F), minimum nighttime temperatures around 26°C (79°F) and heavy monthly rainfall. So on average the conditions are unpleasant that month.

October
November
December
Max temperature
29°C (84°F)
29°C (84°F)
29°C (84°F)
Min temperature
26°C (79°F)
26°C (79°F)
26°C (79°F)
Monthly sun hours
140 hours
175 hours
200 hours
Monthly rainfall
304 mm (12 in)
225 mm (8.9 in)
112 mm (4.4 in)
Monthly rainy days
22 days
16 days
9 days
Weather conditions

Kata Beach

In November Kata Beach generally has high temperatures with maximum daytime temperatures around 29°C (84°F), minimum nighttime temperatures around 26°C (79°F) and heavy monthly rainfall. So on average the conditions are unpleasant that month.

October
November
December
Max temperature
29°C (84°F)
29°C (84°F)
29°C (84°F)
Min temperature
26°C (79°F)
26°C (79°F)
26°C (79°F)
Monthly sun hours
140 hours
175 hours
200 hours
Monthly rainfall
303 mm (12 in)
228 mm (9 in)
115 mm (4.5 in)
Monthly rainy days
22 days
16 days
9 days
Weather conditions

Is your destination not in the list? Have a look at all destinations in Phuket Province, in Thailand.

In our records: Thailand November extremes

Notable November records observed across cities in Thailand in our climate database (1976 – 2026). Historic readings can vary in quality, so treat these as illustrative.

  • From our sources, the wettest November day in Thailand brought 463 mm (18 in) in Pattani on November 27, 2024.

Popular cities in November

Day & night temperatures, rainfall and average weather in Phuket Province in November.

City Weather Day temp Night temp Rainfall
Patong Beach 29°C (84°F) 26°C (79°F) 219 mm (8.6 in)
Phuket Town 29°C (84°F) 26°C (79°F) 216 mm (8.5 in)
Rawai Beach 29°C (84°F) 26°C (79°F) 233 mm (9.2 in)
Karon Beach 29°C (84°F) 26°C (79°F) 225 mm (8.9 in)
Kata Beach 29°C (84°F) 26°C (79°F) 228 mm (9 in)
Bang Tao Beach 29°C (84°F) 26°C (79°F) 206 mm (8.1 in)

Phuket Province weather in November: frequently asked questions

What is the weather like in Phuket Province, Thailand in November?

November in Phuket Province, Thailand brings unpleasant weather. In Patong Beach, daytime temperatures are typically around 29°C (84°F) and nighttime lows hover near 26°C (79°F).

What is the average temperature in Phuket Province, Thailand in November?

In Patong Beach, the average daytime high in November is 29°C (84°F), while nighttime temperatures drop to around 26°C (79°F).

Does Phuket Province, Thailand get a lot of rain in November?

Rainfall in Phuket Province, Thailand peaks during November. Patong Beach averages roughly 219 mm (8.6 in), so frequent and sometimes heavy showers are the norm.

Is November a Good Time to Visit Phuket Province, Thailand?

In our view, November might not be the best time to travel to Phuket Province, Thailand with often unpleasant weather in Patong Beach.

Generally speaking, December provides pleasant weather in Patong Beach. On the other hand, the weather in May, June, July, August, September and October tend to be poor.

Interested in more climate information?

We have much more information about the climate in Phuket Province.

Weather and climate has detailed information for every country in the world. Are you going to Thailand? Get detailed historical weather averages for many cities in Thailand.

Not sure yet where to go? We now have a tool which recommends destinations that suit your ideal travel conditions. Find out where to go with our weather planner.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.