Kunene Region
Rainfall in September

September Rainfall and Precipitation in Kunene Region

Kunene Region, Namibia, a region in Namibia, typically experiences very dry weather in September, with average rainfall around 2.4 mm (0.1 in) in Opuwo.

Kunene Region Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Kunene Region - and find the best time to visit. See also: Kunene Region weather by month.

Best Places to Visit in Kunene Region in September

Click on a destination dot for more details. Toggle the map to compare temperatures or precipitation across Kunene Region.

Conditions Temperatures Precipitation
Monthly precipitation 0 mm (0 in) dry → 150 mm (5.9 in) wet

Marker color shows total monthly precipitation in September: pale blue is dry, deep blue is wet.

See all September weather averages, cities and regions in Kunene Region

Kunene Region precipitation in September: frequently asked questions

How much rainfall does Kunene Region, Namibia receive in September?

Rainfall in Opuwo during September is on the lighter side, averaging about 2.4 mm (0.1 in). Expect predominantly dry weather punctuated by short showers.

How many days does it rain in Kunene Region, Namibia in September?

Opuwo sees roughly a single day rainy days during September.

Is September part of the rainy season in Kunene Region, Namibia?

Not really. September is outside the wettest stretch of the year in Kunene Region, Namibia.

Interested in more climate information?

We have much more information about the climate in Kunene Region.

Weather and climate has detailed information for every country in the world. Are you going to Namibia? Get detailed historical weather averages for many cities in Namibia.

Not sure yet where to go? We now have a tool which recommends destinations that suit your ideal travel conditions. Find out where to go with our weather planner.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.