Rau Sadului
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Rau Sadului Weather in September

September in Rau Sadului brings pleasant temperatures, with daytime highs of 19°C (66°F) and nights around 9°C (48°F). Quite a bit of rainfall is expected, around 112 mm (4.4 in), so pack an umbrella.

Rainfall in Rau Sadului in September

Typically, about 10 days will experience rainfall, with an average of 112 mm (4.4 in) for the month. Individual showers can be quite heavy this month. A proper umbrella or rain jacket is worth having.

Temperature in Rau Sadului in September

In September, Rau Sadului sees pleasant temperatures, with highs of 19°C (66°F). Nights drop to around 9°C (48°F). Even when the weather is stable, mornings and evenings can still feel distinctly cool. With overnight lows of 9°C (48°F), nights are cold. The cold air does make for deep, comfortable sleep if you have enough blankets.

Sunshine in Rau Sadului in September

The city usually sees around 178 hours of sunlight, indicating a moderately sunny period.

Wind Speed in Rau Sadului in September

Wind speeds average 1 m/s (2 knots) during September. At this speed, you'll experience mostly light air movement that's just barely noticeable. As an average, some days will be completely calm while others have gentle breezes you can feel on your skin.

If your ideal day consists of dry skies and pleasant temperatures, July and August typically offer the best circumstances for Rau Sadului.

Rau Sadului Temperature in September

Min Temperature
9°C (48°F)
Max Temperature
19°C (66°F)
Chance of Rain
33%
Precipitation
112 mm (4.4 in)
Rainy days
10 days
Humidity
76% *
Windspeed
1 m/s (2 knots) *
Sunshine
178 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Sibiu, Romania (21 KM, 13 Miles).

Rau Sadului Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Rau Sadului - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Romania in September

Find out more about the weather in Romania and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Romania in September →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Rau Sadului in September

Comfortable temperatures call for an easy wardrobe in September. Pack summer basics like t-shirts and shorts, but include a light jacket for cooler moments. A pair of comfortable walking shoes is essential. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. It won't hurt to bring your sunglasses along, as you'll see some sunny periods.

What To Do in Rau Sadului in September

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    6/10
  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Camping
    3/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Rau Sadului 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Rau Sadului

Popular in September

Where to go in September - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.