Puerto Galera
Weather by month
Current –

Puerto Galera Weather in November

In Puerto Galera, November brings high daytime temperatures around 29°C (84°F), with nights cooling to 24°C (75°F). This month falls within the rainy season, so expect frequent rainfall.

Rainfall in Puerto Galera in November

Puerto Galera is in the rainy season in November, with rain on around 15 days and an average of 212 mm (8.3 in). Rain during the rainy season is significant rather than just light drizzle. Expect proper showers on most rainy days.

Temperature in Puerto Galera in November

November in Puerto Galera brings typical temperatures with highs around 29°C (84°F) and lows of 24°C (75°F). This kind of day-to-night contrast is typical for this time of year. With lows around 24°C (75°F), the nights are warm enough that a sheet is usually all you need for bedding.

If you prefer enjoying temperate temperatures and rain-free days, March typically offers the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Puerto Galera Temperature in November

Min Temperature
24°C (75°F)
Max Temperature
29°C (84°F)
Chance of Rain
51%
Precipitation
212 mm (8.3 in)
Rainy days
15 days

Puerto Galera Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Puerto Galera - and find the best time to visit.

Daily Historical Temperatures

48-year average (1976-2025)

Based on our historical records, temperatures in Puerto Galera typically stay consistent throughout November, with daily highs averaging around 29°C (84°F). Nights are warm, with lows around 25°C (77°F).

Average temperatures in November

Daily Historical Precipitation

48-year average (1976-2025)

Average daily rainfall for each day of the month based on long-term records.

Average precipitation in November

Historical weather records for Puerto Galera in November

Browse day-by-day weather records for Puerto Galera spanning 51 years. Select any month and year to see actual temperatures, rainfall, and conditions recorded on each day.

Puerto Galera historical weather extremes in November

Based on weather observations in Puerto Galera between 1990 and 2025, these are the recorded extremes during November.

  • On November 16, 1995, temperatures climbed to 37°C (99°F), marking the warmest November day on record.
  • Puerto Galera experienced its chilliest November day on November 29, 2007, reaching only 25°C (77°F).
  • Puerto Galera registered its coldest November night on November 28, 1992, with temperatures dropping to 20°C (68°F).

Best Places in Philippines in November

Find out more about the weather in Philippines and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Philippines in November →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Puerto Galera in November

Warm weather calls for comfortable, breathable clothing in November. Cotton t-shirts, shorts, light dresses, and sandals are perfect. You might still want a light layer for evenings or air-conditioned places (for example buses). Also bring a poncho, it will rain a lot! Waterproof everything you can.

What To Do in Puerto Galera in November

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    7/10
  • Walking
    7/10
  • Camping
    6/10
  • Outdoor sports
    7/10

Puerto Galera 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Puerto Galera

Popular in November

Where to go in November - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.