Plaka Litochorou
Weather by month
Current –

Plaka Litochorou Weather in January

With daytime temperatures of 10°C (50°F) and nighttime lows of 4°C (39°F), January in Plaka Litochorou brings low temperatures during the day. Do keep in mind that quite a bit of rainfall is typical. Around 100 mm (3.9 in) falls on average.

Rainfall in Plaka Litochorou in January

Typically, you can expect about 10 days of rain this month, with 100 mm (3.9 in) on average. The rain this month tends to fall in heavier spells rather than light drizzle. When it rains, showers can be significant.

Temperature in Plaka Litochorou in January

Daytime temperatures in Plaka Litochorou reach 10°C (50°F) in January, dropping to 4°C (39°F) at night. During January, you'll experience the winter season. It stays cool throughout the day, so warm layers are a good idea from morning to evening. With lows around 4°C (39°F), nights are cold. The upside is that cool, crisp nights are often the best for a deep sleep. This period often claims the chilliest monthly averages of the year.

Sunshine in Plaka Litochorou in January

You can expect a moderate amount of sunlight, with approximately 105 hours. This means a pleasant mix of sun and overcast.

January in Plaka Litochorou has its charm, but if you're looking for destinations with pleasant temperatures and sunny skies, our weather planner can help you explore other options in the world.

Plaka Litochorou Temperature in January

Min Temperature
4°C (39°F)
Max Temperature
10°C (50°F)
Chance of Rain
33%
Precipitation
100 mm (3.9 in)
Rainy days
10 days
Humidity
80% *
Sunshine
105 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Larissa, Greece (53 KM, 33 Miles).

Plaka Litochorou Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Plaka Litochorou - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Greece in January

Find out more about the weather in Greece and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Greece in January →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Plaka Litochorou in January

We recommend to layer up for chilly conditions in Plaka Litochorou in January. You could start with thermal underwear or a good base layer to keep your core warm on the cooler days this month. Maybe also add a sweater or fleece, and top it off with a windproof jacket. High rain levels are expected, so pack waterproof gear and an umbrella or poncho. It won't hurt to bring your sunglasses along, as you'll see some sunny periods.

What To Do in Plaka Litochorou in January

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    4/10
  • Walking
    4/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    4/10

Plaka Litochorou 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Plaka Litochorou

Popular in January

Where to go in January - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.