Pavčina Lehota
Weather by month
Current –

Pavčina Lehota Weather in August

August in Pavčina Lehota averages 22°C (72°F) during the day and 11°C (52°F) at night. Quite a bit of rainfall is typical this month, with around 101 mm (4 in) on average. An umbrella is a good idea.

Rainfall in Pavčina Lehota in August

Typically around 15 days of rainfall are expected, averaging 101 mm (4 in) for the month. When showers do arrive, they tend to be on the heavier side. Worth being prepared even if rain days are not that numerous.

Temperature in Pavčina Lehota in August

In August, Pavčina Lehota gets high temperatures, with highs of 22°C (72°F). Nights cool to around 11°C (52°F). The summer season is characteristic of August. This gives the month a fairly typical daily rhythm, with warmer afternoons and more comfortable nights. At 11°C (52°F) overnight, it can feel quite a bit cooler after dark. Worth packing something warmer for evenings, but the cooler temperatures are ideal for sleeping. On average, it is the month with the highest temperature of the year.

Sunshine in Pavčina Lehota in August

The city usually sees around 195 hours of sunlight, indicating many sunny days , a great month for sightseeing.

If your ideal day consists of dry skies and pleasant temperatures, June, July and August typically offer the best circumstances for Pavčina Lehota.

Pavčina Lehota Temperature in August

Min Temperature
11°C (52°F)
Max Temperature
22°C (72°F)
Chance of Rain
49%
Precipitation
101 mm (4 in)
Rainy days
15 days
Humidity
77% *
Sunshine
195 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Zakopane, Poland (40 KM, 25 Miles).

Pavčina Lehota Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Pavčina Lehota - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Slovakia in August

Find out more about the weather in Slovakia and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Slovakia in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Pavčina Lehota in August

Comfortable temperatures call for an easy wardrobe in August. Pack summer basics like t-shirts and shorts, but include a light jacket for cooler moments. A pair of comfortable walking shoes is essential. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. Don't forget sun protection, sunglasses, sunscreen, and a hat. These are all good ideas with this much sunshine.

What To Do in Pavčina Lehota in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    6/10
  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Camping
    6/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Pavčina Lehota 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Pavčina Lehota

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.