Pak Meng
Weather by month
Current –

Pak Meng Weather in May

Thinking of visiting Pak Meng in May? Expect very high temperatures reaching 32°C (90°F) during the day, dropping to 26°C (79°F) at night. Heavy showers are common during the rainy season.

Rainfall in Pak Meng in May

Pak Meng is in the rainy season in May, with rain on around 20 days and an average of 265 mm (10 in). With rain on many days and solid totals, showers are frequent and often moderately heavy. Waterproof gear is a sensible idea.

Temperature in Pak Meng in May

Expect highs of 32°C (90°F) in Pak Meng in May, with nights dropping to around 26°C (79°F). Mornings and evenings are often more comfortable than the peak afternoon hours. At 26°C (79°F) overnight, the heat doesn't let up much after dark. If you're staying somewhere without air conditioning, a cold shower before bed and keeping the air moving can help.

Sunshine in Pak Meng in May

The month brings about 114 hours of sunlight, offering a comfortable mix of sun and rainy moments.

Our weather planner can help you find worldwide destinations with pleasant weather during this period. January and February typically offer the best weather for Pak Meng.

Pak Meng Temperature in May

Min Temperature
26°C (79°F)
Max Temperature
32°C (90°F)
Chance of Rain
66%
Precipitation
265 mm (10 in)
Rainy days
20 days
Humidity
85% *
Sunshine
114 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Ko Lanta, Thailand (33 KM, 20 Miles).

Pak Meng Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Pak Meng - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Thailand in May

Find out more about the weather in Thailand and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Thailand in May →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Pak Meng in May

Warm but pleasant conditions in Pak Meng in May. Focus on lightweight, maybe with natural fabrics, cotton blend shirts, comfortable shorts, and breathable footwear. A light cover-up for sun protection is smart too. It's going to pour! Pack a good poncho and prepare for very wet conditions. Sunglasses could come in handy during the sunnier parts of your trip.

What To Do in Pak Meng in May

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    7/10
  • Cycling
    7/10
  • Walking
    7/10
  • Camping
    7/10
  • Outdoor sports
    7/10

Pak Meng 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Pak Meng

Popular in May

Where to go in May - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.