Otok Zizanj
Weather by month
Current –

Otok Zizanj Weather in December

December in Otok Zizanj sees daytime temperatures around 13°C (55°F) and lows of 7°C (45°F) at night. With around 119 mm (4.7 in) of rainfall expected, it's worth packing a rain jacket.

Rainfall in Otok Zizanj in December

Typically, about 14 days will experience rainfall, with an average of 119 mm (4.7 in) for the month. When it rains this month, it tends to come down fairly heavily. Showers can be substantial even if they don't last all day.

Temperature in Otok Zizanj in December

December in Otok Zizanj brings typical temperatures with highs around 13°C (55°F) and lows of 7°C (45°F). December marks the winter season. Conditions are often most pleasant around the middle of the day. With overnight lows of 7°C (45°F), nights are cold. The cold air does make for deep, comfortable sleep if you have enough blankets.

Sunshine in Otok Zizanj in December

The city usually sees around 110 hours of sunlight, indicating a moderately sunny period.

December in Otok Zizanj has its charm, but if you're looking for destinations with pleasant temperatures and sunny skies, our weather planner can help you explore other options in the world.

Otok Zizanj Temperature in December

Min Temperature
7°C (45°F)
Max Temperature
13°C (55°F)
Chance of Rain
47%
Precipitation
119 mm (4.7 in)
Rainy days
14 days
Humidity
73% *
Sunshine
110 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Biograd na Moru, Croatia (7 KM, 4 Miles).

Otok Zizanj Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Otok Zizanj - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Croatia in December

Find out more about the weather in Croatia and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Croatia in December →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Otok Zizanj in December

The weather can be unpredictable in December, so pack clothes you can easily mix and match. You could bring jeans, other long pants, and a few t-shirts. A light jacket or light sweater will be pleasant for the cooler moments. High rain levels are expected, so pack waterproof gear and an umbrella or poncho. It won't hurt to bring your sunglasses along, as you'll see some sunny periods.

What To Do in Otok Zizanj in December

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    5/10
  • Walking
    5/10
  • Camping
    3/10
  • Outdoor sports
    5/10

Otok Zizanj 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Otok Zizanj

Popular in December

Where to go in December - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.