Obernberg am Brenner
Weather by month
Current

Obernberg am Brenner Weather in July

July in Obernberg am Brenner typically sees daytime highs of 17°C (63°F) and nighttime lows of 6°C (43°F). As the wettest month of the year, expect more rainfall than other months. It falls within the summer season.

Rainfall in Obernberg am Brenner in July

As part of the rainy season, Obernberg am Brenner sees around 19 days of rain in July, with an average of 208 mm (8.2 in). Rain during the rainy season is significant rather than just light drizzle. Expect proper showers on most rainy days.

Temperature in Obernberg am Brenner in July

Daytime highs in Obernberg am Brenner in July reach 17°C (63°F), with nights around 6°C (43°F). The month of July belongs to the summer season. A light jacket or extra layer can be useful, especially outside the warmest hours of the day. Nights drop to 6°C (43°F). Cold nights like these are actually great for sleeping well, as long as you have a warm enough duvet. On average, it sees the highest temps of the year.

Sunshine in Obernberg am Brenner in July

Expect a lot of sunshine this month, with about 230 hours of sun. Showers typically arrive in the late afternoon or evening, keeping mornings and early afternoons sunny. Even during the wet season, there's plenty of sunshine for sightseeing.

For additional travel inspiration, our weather planner can help you discover destinations worldwide.

Obernberg am Brenner Temperature in July

Min Temperature
6°C (43°F)
Max Temperature
17°C (63°F)
Chance of Rain
63%
Precipitation
208 mm (8.2 in)
Rainy days
19 days
Humidity
47% *
Sunshine
230 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
53% *
* Data from: Innsbruck, Austria (28 KM, 17 Miles).

Obernberg am Brenner Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Obernberg am Brenner - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Austria in July

Find out more about the weather in Austria and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Austria in July →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Obernberg am Brenner in July

Pleasant temperatures in July mean you can pack light but flexibel pieces. Think cotton t-shirts, comfortable walking shorts, and one warmer layer for evenings. A light sweater or denim jacket works well. Heavy rain is guaranteed, please bring a good poncho and waterproof everything! And with plenty of sunshine hours, don’t forget sunglasses, sunscreen, and maybe a sun hat.

What To Do in Obernberg am Brenner in July

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    7/10
  • Cycling
    5/10
  • Walking
    5/10
  • Camping
    3/10

Obernberg am Brenner 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Obernberg am Brenner

Popular in July

Where to go in July - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.