Nové Město nad Metují
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Nové Město nad Metují Weather in August

Nové Město nad Metují in August averages 24°C (75°F) during the day and 13°C (55°F) at night. This is part of the summer season, and quite a bit of rainfall is expected this month.

Rainfall in Nové Město nad Metují in August

On average, there are about 14 days with rain during this month, averaging 78 mm (3.1 in). Rain this month is fairly typical, a standard mix of wet and dry days with no particularly heavy or persistent showers.

Temperature in Nové Město nad Metují in August

Nové Město nad Metují in August is worth a visit. The temperature is excellent, with 24°C (75°F) during the day and 13°C (55°F) at night. The summer season takes place during August. Conditions stay fairly consistent through the month, making it easier to plan what to wear. Nights cool down to 13°C (55°F), so a light jacket or extra layer is useful once the sun goes down. On the plus side, the cooler nights make for comfortable sleeping conditions. On average, it has the peak temperatures of the year.

Sunshine in Nové Město nad Metují in August

The month enjoys around 233 hours of sunshine, creating mostly sunny days with good weather conditions.

Our weather planner can help you find worldwide destinations with pleasant weather during this period. June, July and August typically offer the best weather for Nové Město nad Metují.

Nové Město nad Metují Temperature in August

Min Temperature
13°C (55°F)
Max Temperature
24°C (75°F)
Chance of Rain
45%
Precipitation
78 mm (3.1 in)
Rainy days
14 days
Humidity
80% *
Sunshine
233 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Klodzko, Poland (36 KM, 22 Miles).

Nové Město nad Metují Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Nové Město nad Metují - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Czech Republic in August

Find out more about the weather in Czech Republic and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Czech Republic in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Nové Město nad Metují in August

For Nové Město nad Metují in August, you'll want flexible clothing. It's wise to pack cotton shirts, comfortable shorts, and a pair of jeans for cooler evenings. A light sweater or jacket is useful for air-conditioned spaces (like buses) or unexpected cool moments. Rain is likely on several days, so bring a good rain jacket. And with plenty of sunshine hours, don’t forget sunglasses, sunscreen, and maybe a sun hat.

What To Do in Nové Město nad Metují in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    9/10
  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Barbeque
    8/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Nové Město nad Metují 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Nové Město nad Metují

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.