North Willingham
Weather by month
Current –

North Willingham Weather in February

North Willingham in February averages 9°C (48°F) during the day and 2°C (36°F) at night. This is the driest month of the year, and part of the winter season.

Rainfall in North Willingham in February

February is the month with the least rainfall. Whether you're keen on hiking, city exploring, or just enjoying a walk, this month provides a reliably dry backdrop for all your plans, even if it's not the warmest time of year. Historically, the month has about 15 days of rain, averaging 51 mm (2 in) in total. Expect a fairly normal spread of rainfall this month, with no particular pattern of very heavy or very persistent showers.

Temperature in North Willingham in February

February in North Willingham brings low temperatures, with highs of 9°C (48°F) and nights around 2°C (36°F). February is known for being in the winter season. Cold conditions persist throughout the day, so warm clothing is important from the moment you head outside. Nights fall to 2°C (36°F), which is cold enough to feel it indoors too. A good thick duvet makes all the difference for a comfortable night's sleep.

Sunshine in North Willingham in February

The area sees fewer sunny days, with a projection of about 81 hours of sunshine. This reduced sunlight makes it ideal for those who prefer overcast conditions over bright sunny days.

Our weather planner can help you find worldwide destinations with pleasant weather during this period. June, July and August typically offer the best weather for North Willingham.

North Willingham Temperature in February

Min Temperature
2°C (36°F)
Max Temperature
9°C (48°F)
Chance of Rain
49%
Precipitation
51 mm (2 in)
Rainy days
15 days
Sunshine
81 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Hull, the United Kingdom (41 KM, 25 Miles).

North Willingham Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in North Willingham - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in the United Kingdom in February

Find out more about the weather in the United Kingdom and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of the United Kingdom in February →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in North Willingham in February

We recommend to layer up for chilly conditions in North Willingham in February. You could start with thermal underwear or a good base layer to keep your core warm on the cooler days this month. Maybe also add a sweater or fleece, and top it off with a windproof jacket. Rain is likely on several days, so bring a good rain jacket. With limited sunshine expected, sunglasses aren't a priority for packing.

What To Do in North Willingham in February

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    4/10
  • Cycling
    4/10
  • Walking
    4/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    4/10

North Willingham 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for North Willingham

Popular in February

Where to go in February - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.