North Hollywood
Weather by month
Current –

North Hollywood Weather in August

August in North Hollywood typically sees daytime highs of 32°C (90°F) and nighttime lows of 17°C (63°F). With the least rainfall of the year, it's a reliably dry month.

Rainfall in North Hollywood in August

This is the driest month, making it a great choice for planning outdoor excursions. Rain is expected on roughly 0 days, totalling around 0.3 mm (0.01 in) for the month.

Temperature in North Hollywood in August

If you're visiting North Hollywood in August, expect excellent temperatures with highs of 32°C (90°F) and overnight lows of 17°C (63°F). For most visitors, the main thing to prepare for is the heat during the day. With overnight lows of 17°C (63°F), evenings can feel noticeably cooler than the daytime. An extra layer is a good idea, though the cool air makes for a good night's sleep. Remember, these are typical temperatures, and there can be hotter days. Dress appropriately and stay hydrated to remain comfortable.

Sunshine in North Hollywood in August

Expect a lot of sunshine this month, with about 347 hours of sun. These sunny conditions add to the overall experience.

Our weather planner can help you find worldwide destinations with pleasant weather during this period. January, February, March, April, May, June, October and November typically offer the best weather for North Hollywood.

North Hollywood Temperature in August

Min Temperature
17°C (63°F)
Max Temperature
32°C (90°F)
Chance of Rain
0%
Precipitation
0.3 mm (0.01 in)
Rainy days
0 days
Humidity
71% *
Sunshine
347 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
84% *
* Data from: Los Angeles, the United States of America (26 KM, 16 Miles).

North Hollywood Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in North Hollywood - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in the United States of America in August

Find out more about the weather in the United States of America and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of the United States of America in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in North Hollywood in August

Warm weather calls for comfortable, breathable clothing in August. Cotton t-shirts, shorts, light dresses, and sandals are perfect. You might still want a light layer for evenings or air-conditioned places (for example buses). And with plenty of sunshine hours, don’t forget sunglasses, sunscreen, and maybe a sun hat.

What To Do in North Hollywood in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    10/10
  • Cycling
    8/10
  • Walking
    8/10
  • Barbeque
    10/10
  • Camping
    10/10
  • Outdoor sports
    8/10

North Hollywood 3-Day Forecast

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.