New Quay
Weather by month
Current

New Quay Weather in December

New Quay in December averages 10°C (50°F) during the day and 5°C (41°F) at night. This is the wettest month of the year, and part of the winter season.

Rainfall in New Quay in December

The month brings the most rain, so be prepared with an umbrella for the occasional shower. Historically, the month has about 20 days of rain, averaging 145 mm (5.7 in) in total. This month brings frequent, heavy showers. Both the number of wet days and the rainfall totals are on the high side.

Temperature in New Quay in December

Expect highs of 10°C (50°F) in New Quay in December, with nights dropping to around 5°C (41°F). December is known for being in the winter season. Cold conditions persist throughout the day, so warm clothing is important from the moment you head outside. Nights drop to 5°C (41°F). Cold nights like these are actually great for sleeping well, as long as you have a warm enough duvet.

If you prefer dry days with pleasant temperatures, December may not be the ideal month to visit New Quay. Our weather planner can help you explore destinations with more pleasant weather conditions.

New Quay Temperature in December

Min Temperature
5°C (41°F)
Max Temperature
10°C (50°F)
Chance of Rain
66%
Precipitation
145 mm (5.7 in)
Rainy days
20 days

New Quay Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in New Quay - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in the United Kingdom in December

Find out more about the weather in the United Kingdom and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of the United Kingdom in December →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in New Quay in December

We recommend to layer up for chilly conditions in New Quay in December. You could start with thermal underwear or a good base layer to keep your core warm on the cooler days this month. Maybe also add a sweater or fleece, and top it off with a windproof jacket. High rain levels are expected, so pack waterproof gear and an umbrella or poncho.

What To Do in New Quay in December

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    4/10
  • Walking
    4/10
  • Barbeque
    1/10
  • Camping
    3/10
  • Outdoor sports
    4/10

New Quay 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for New Quay

Popular in December

Where to go in December - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.