Nether Wasdale
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Nether Wasdale Weather in April

Nether Wasdale in April averages 11°C (52°F) during the day and 5°C (41°F) at night. This is the driest month of the year.

Rainfall in Nether Wasdale in April

This is the driest month of the year, though the temperatures are on the cooler side. Expect around 15 days of rain based on historical data, with 90 mm (3.5 in) average. Expect a fairly normal spread of rainfall this month, with no particular pattern of very heavy or very persistent showers.

Temperature in Nether Wasdale in April

Temperatures in Nether Wasdale in April top out at 11°C (52°F) and drop to 5°C (41°F) overnight. The days stay cool from start to finish. Layering up well will make outdoor time much more comfortable. With lows around 5°C (41°F), nights are cold. The upside is that cool, crisp nights are often the best for a deep sleep.

Sunshine in Nether Wasdale in April

The area experiences a moderate amount of sunshine, with approximately 165 hours of sunlight expected. This means a decent mix of sun and overcast.

For Nether Wasdale itself, May, July and August generally stand out with the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Nether Wasdale Temperature in April

Min Temperature
5°C (41°F)
Max Temperature
11°C (52°F)
Chance of Rain
51%
Precipitation
90 mm (3.5 in)
Rainy days
15 days
Sunshine
165 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Blackpool, the United Kingdom (70 KM, 43 Miles).

Nether Wasdale Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Nether Wasdale - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in the United Kingdom in April

Find out more about the weather in the United Kingdom and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of the United Kingdom in April →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Nether Wasdale in April

The weather can be unpredictable in April, so pack clothes you can easily mix and match. You could bring jeans, other long pants, and a few t-shirts. A light jacket or light sweater will be pleasant for the cooler moments. High rain levels are expected, so pack waterproof gear and an umbrella or poncho. It won't hurt to bring your sunglasses along, as you'll see some sunny periods.

What To Do in Nether Wasdale in April

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    6/10
  • Walking
    6/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    6/10

Nether Wasdale 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Nether Wasdale

Popular in April

Where to go in April - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.