Molières-sur-Cèze
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Molières-sur-Cèze Weather in September

With daytime temperatures of 25°C (77°F) and nighttime lows of 13°C (55°F), September in Molières-sur-Cèze brings high temperatures during the day. Do keep in mind that quite a bit of rainfall is typical. Around 143 mm (5.6 in) falls on average.

Rainfall in Molières-sur-Cèze in September

Typically around 8 days of rainfall are expected, averaging 143 mm (5.6 in) for the month. When it rains this month, it tends to come down fairly heavily. Showers can be substantial even if they don't last all day.

Temperature in Molières-sur-Cèze in September

Molières-sur-Cèze in September gets highs of 25°C (77°F) during the day and drops to 13°C (55°F) at night. Conditions stay fairly consistent through the month, making it easier to plan what to wear. At 13°C (55°F) overnight, it can feel quite a bit cooler after dark. Worth packing something warmer for evenings, but the cooler temperatures are ideal for sleeping.

Sunshine in Molières-sur-Cèze in September

Expect sunny days throughout the month, with an estimated 244 hours of sunshine. This makes it a pleasant time to visit Molières-sur-Cèze.

If your ideal day consists of dry skies and pleasant temperatures, May and June typically offer the best circumstances for Molières-sur-Cèze.

Molières-sur-Cèze Temperature in September

Min Temperature
13°C (55°F)
Max Temperature
25°C (77°F)
Chance of Rain
27%
Precipitation
143 mm (5.6 in)
Rainy days
8 days
Humidity
66% *
Sunshine
244 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
64% *
* Data from: Nîmes, France (50 KM, 31 Miles).

Molières-sur-Cèze Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Molières-sur-Cèze - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in France in September

Find out more about the weather in France and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of France in September →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Molières-sur-Cèze in September

Comfortable temperatures call for an easy wardrobe in September. Pack summer basics like t-shirts and shorts, but include a light jacket for cooler moments. A pair of comfortable walking shoes is essential. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. Don't forget sun protection, sunglasses, sunscreen, and a hat. These are all good ideas with this much sunshine.

What To Do in Molières-sur-Cèze in September

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    9/10
  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Camping
    6/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Molières-sur-Cèze 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Molières-sur-Cèze

Popular in September

Where to go in September - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.