La Manzanilla
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

La Manzanilla Weather in October

La Manzanilla in October averages 31°C (88°F) during the day and 25°C (77°F) at night. Keep in mind that quite a bit of rainfall is expected this month.

Rainfall in La Manzanilla in October

You can typically expect 7 days of rain this month, averaging around 137 mm (5.4 in). Rainfall intensity is on the higher side this month. Expect more substantial showers rather than light, passing rain.

Temperature in La Manzanilla in October

October in La Manzanilla sees highs of 31°C (88°F) and lows of 25°C (77°F) overnight. Indoor breaks or shaded spots can make the warmer part of the day much more comfortable. Nights stay warm at around 25°C (77°F), so light bedding and good ventilation are worth thinking about.

Sunshine in La Manzanilla in October

The city usually sees around 235 hours of sunlight, indicating many sunny days , a great month for sightseeing.

For La Manzanilla itself, January, February, March, April and December generally stand out with the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

La Manzanilla Temperature in October

Min Temperature
25°C (77°F)
Max Temperature
31°C (88°F)
Chance of Rain
24%
Precipitation
137 mm (5.4 in)
Rainy days
7 days
Humidity
76% *
Sunshine
235 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Manzanillo, Mexico (54 KM, 33 Miles).

La Manzanilla Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in La Manzanilla - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Mexico in October

Find out more about the weather in Mexico and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Mexico in October →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in La Manzanilla in October

Warm weather calls for comfortable, breathable clothing in October. Cotton t-shirts, shorts, light dresses, and sandals are perfect. You might still want a light layer for evenings or air-conditioned places (for example buses). High rain levels are expected, so pack waterproof gear and an umbrella or poncho. You'll definitely want to pack sunglasses and sunscreen. There will be plenty of bright sunshine this month.

What To Do in La Manzanilla in October

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    9/10
  • Cycling
    7/10
  • Walking
    7/10
  • Camping
    6/10
  • Outdoor sports
    7/10

La Manzanilla 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for La Manzanilla

Popular in October

Where to go in October - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.