Koh Ta kiev Island
Weather by month
Current –

Koh Ta kiev Island Weather in August

August in Koh Ta kiev Island sees daytime temperatures around 30°C (86°F) and lows of 26°C (79°F) at night. Being part of the rainy season, heavy rainfall is a regular part of the day, so pack accordingly.

Rainfall in Koh Ta kiev Island in August

As part of the rainy season, Koh Ta kiev Island sees around 20 days of rain in August, with an average of 481 mm (19 in). Rainy season showers here are typically intense, often clearing quickly but coming down hard while they last.

Temperature in Koh Ta kiev Island in August

August in Koh Ta kiev Island brings high temperatures, with highs of 30°C (86°F) and nights around 26°C (79°F). Overall, the month follows a fairly predictable daily temperature pattern. With lows around 26°C (79°F), the nights are warm enough that a sheet is usually all you need for bedding.

Sunshine in Koh Ta kiev Island in August

The area enjoys a moderate level of sunlight, with around 167 hours. It's a good balance between sunny and rainy days.

August in Koh Ta kiev Island has its charm. However, if you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather, our weather planner can help you explore other destinations in the world.

Koh Ta kiev Island Temperature in August

Min Temperature
26°C (79°F)
Max Temperature
30°C (86°F)
Chance of Rain
67%
Precipitation
481 mm (19 in)
Rainy days
20 days
Sunshine
167 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Sihanoukville, Cambodia (14 KM, 8 Miles).

Koh Ta kiev Island Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Koh Ta kiev Island - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Cambodia in August

Find out more about the weather in Cambodia and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Cambodia in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Koh Ta kiev Island in August

Warm but pleasant conditions in Koh Ta kiev Island in August. Focus on lightweight, maybe with natural fabrics, cotton blend shirts, comfortable shorts, and breathable footwear. A light cover-up for sun protection is smart too. It's going to pour! Pack a good poncho and prepare for very wet conditions. Sunglasses could come in handy during the sunnier parts of your trip.

What To Do in Koh Ta kiev Island in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    7/10
  • Cycling
    7/10
  • Walking
    7/10
  • Camping
    7/10
  • Outdoor sports
    7/10

Koh Ta kiev Island 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Koh Ta kiev Island

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.