Hof bei Salzburg
Weather by month
Current

Hof bei Salzburg Weather in July

Hof bei Salzburg in July sees high daytime temperatures of 23°C (73°F) and nighttime lows of 13°C (55°F). As part of the rainy season, showers are frequent and often heavy. Budget around 202 mm (8 in) of rainfall for the month.

Rainfall in Hof bei Salzburg in July

As part of the rainy season, Hof bei Salzburg sees around 17 days of rain in July, with an average of 202 mm (8 in). Rain during the rainy season is significant rather than just light drizzle. Expect proper showers on most rainy days.

Temperature in Hof bei Salzburg in July

Hof bei Salzburg in July gets highs of 23°C (73°F) during the day and drops to 13°C (55°F) at night. Summer occurs in July. This gives the month a fairly typical daily rhythm, with warmer afternoons and more comfortable nights. With lows of 13°C (55°F), nights are cool. If you're out after dark, an extra layer will keep you comfortable. The cooler air at night is also great for getting a good rest. On average, it is the month with the highest temperature of the year.

Sunshine in Hof bei Salzburg in July

There are approximately 223 hours of sunshine this month, despite being the rainy season. Rain often arrives in the late afternoon or evening, keeping mornings and early afternoons sunny. Even during the wet season, it could still be a nice time to visit.

Wind Speed in Hof bei Salzburg in July

Average wind conditions reach 1 m/s (2 knots) in July. This creates generally peaceful weather with subtle air movement. Remember this is an average: some days are windless while others have noticeable or very gentle breezes.

If you prefer enjoying temperate temperatures and rain-free days, August and September typically offer the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Hof bei Salzburg Temperature in July

Min Temperature
13°C (55°F)
Max Temperature
23°C (73°F)
Chance of Rain
57%
Precipitation
202 mm (8 in)
Rainy days
17 days
Humidity
54% *
Windspeed
1 m/s (2 knots) *
Sunshine
223 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
49% *
* Data from: Salzburg, Austria (16 KM, 9 Miles).

Hof bei Salzburg Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Hof bei Salzburg - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Austria in July

Find out more about the weather in Austria and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Austria in July →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Hof bei Salzburg in July

For Hof bei Salzburg in July, you'll want flexible clothing. It's wise to pack cotton shirts, comfortable shorts, and a pair of jeans for cooler evenings. A light sweater or jacket is useful for air-conditioned spaces (like buses) or unexpected cool moments. Also bring a poncho, it will rain a lot! Waterproof everything you can. And with plenty of sunshine hours, don’t forget sunglasses, sunscreen, and maybe a sun hat.

What To Do in Hof bei Salzburg in July

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    8/10
  • Camping
    6/10

Hof bei Salzburg 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Hof bei Salzburg

Popular in July

Where to go in July - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.