Hermosa Beach
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Hermosa Beach Weather in June

Hermosa Beach in June sees pleasant temperatures, with highs around 22°C (72°F) and overnight lows of 16°C (61°F). With just 0.3 mm (0.01 in) of rainfall on average, rain is rarely an issue.

Rainfall in Hermosa Beach in June

Based on our climate data of the past 30 years, about 0 days of rain are anticipated, with 0.3 mm (0.01 in) on average.

Temperature in Hermosa Beach in June

Hermosa Beach has excellent weather in June, with days reaching 22°C (72°F) and nights cooling to 16°C (61°F). Conditions are often most pleasant around the middle of the day. Nights drop to around 16°C (61°F), which is noticeably cooler than the daytime. A light jacket for the evening is a sensible addition, and the cool nights tend to make sleeping comfortable.

Sunshine in Hermosa Beach in June

Enjoy a sunny month with about 275 hours of sunshine, the clear skies make Hermosa Beach even more beautiful.

Wind Speed in Hermosa Beach in June

In June, average wind speeds reach 4 m/s (8 knots), leading to light to moderate breezes. Conditions vary from day to day, with both calm and windier periods.

Average water temperature in June

The water is 16°C (61°F) this month, cool enough to feel refreshing on a warm day, but cold enough that most people won't stay in for long without a wetsuit.

If you're a fan of comfortable temperatures and drier conditions, June is a great time to visit.

Hermosa Beach Temperature in June

Min Temperature
16°C (61°F)
Max Temperature
22°C (72°F)
Water Temperature
16°C (61°F) *
Chance of Rain
0%
Precipitation
0.3 mm (0.01 in)
Rainy days
0 days
Humidity
73% *
Windspeed
4 m/s (8 knots) *
Sunshine
275 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
64% *
* Data from: Los Angeles, the United States of America (7 KM, 4 Miles).

Hermosa Beach Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Hermosa Beach - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in the United States of America in June

Find out more about the weather in the United States of America and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of the United States of America in June →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Hermosa Beach in June

Comfortable temperatures call for an easy wardrobe in June. Pack summer basics like t-shirts and shorts, but include a light jacket for cooler moments. A pair of comfortable walking shoes is essential. Expect water temperatures of around 16°C (61°F), which is definitely too cold for comfortable swimming. Your luggage space is better used for other items. Don't forget sun protection, sunglasses, sunscreen, and a hat. These are all good ideas with this much sunshine.

What To Do in Hermosa Beach in June

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    10/10
  • Walking
    10/10
  • Barbeque
    9/10
  • Camping
    10/10
  • Outdoor sports
    10/10

Hermosa Beach 3-Day Forecast

Popular in June

Where to go in June - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.