Frýdlant nad Ostravicí
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Frýdlant nad Ostravicí Weather in June

June in Frýdlant nad Ostravicí sees daytime temperatures around 22°C (72°F) and lows of 11°C (52°F) at night. With around 120 mm (4.7 in) of rainfall expected, it's worth packing a rain jacket.

Rainfall in Frýdlant nad Ostravicí in June

This month experiences about 16 days of rain according to historical data, averaging 120 mm (4.7 in). This is a wet month with frequent and often heavy showers. Both the number of rain days and the total rainfall are high.

Temperature in Frýdlant nad Ostravicí in June

June in Frýdlant nad Ostravicí sees highs of 22°C (72°F) and lows of 11°C (52°F) overnight. June is in the summer season. Conditions stay fairly consistent through the month, making it easier to plan what to wear. With overnight lows of 11°C (52°F), evenings can feel noticeably cooler than the daytime. An extra layer is a good idea, though the cool air makes for a good night's sleep.

Sunshine in Frýdlant nad Ostravicí in June

The city usually sees around 205 hours of sunlight, indicating many sunny days , a great month for sightseeing.

Wind Speed in Frýdlant nad Ostravicí in June

Wind speeds average 3 m/s (6 knots) during June. At this speed, light breezes keep leaves and small twigs in gentle motion while the wind also provides natural cooling. Since this is an average, some days are more tranquil while others have more persistent light winds that are more noticeable.

If you're a fan of comfortable temperatures and drier conditions, June is a great time to visit.

Frýdlant nad Ostravicí Temperature in June

Min Temperature
11°C (52°F)
Max Temperature
22°C (72°F)
Chance of Rain
54%
Precipitation
120 mm (4.7 in)
Rainy days
16 days
Humidity
73% *
Windspeed
3 m/s (6 knots) *
Sunshine
205 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Ostrava, Czech Republic (22 KM, 13 Miles).

Frýdlant nad Ostravicí Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Frýdlant nad Ostravicí - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Czech Republic in June

Find out more about the weather in Czech Republic and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Czech Republic in June →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Frýdlant nad Ostravicí in June

For Frýdlant nad Ostravicí in June, you'll want flexible clothing. It's wise to pack cotton shirts, comfortable shorts, and a pair of jeans for cooler evenings. A light sweater or jacket is useful for air-conditioned spaces (like buses) or unexpected cool moments. High rain levels are expected, so pack waterproof gear and an umbrella or poncho. You'll definitely want to pack sunglasses and sunscreen. There will be plenty of bright sunshine this month.

What To Do in Frýdlant nad Ostravicí in June

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Camping
    6/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Frýdlant nad Ostravicí 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Frýdlant nad Ostravicí

Popular in June

Where to go in June - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.