Česká Kubice
Weather by month
Current

Česká Kubice Weather in December

December in Česká Kubice brings low temperatures, with highs of 3°C (37°F) and nights dropping to -2°C (28°F). Rainfall is on the higher side this month, averaging around 73 mm (2.9 in), so keep a rain jacket handy.

Rainfall in Česká Kubice in December

Past climate data indicates that roughly 16 days will see snow/rain, totalling around 73 mm (2.9 in) for the month. Rain is frequent but mostly light this month, with brief showers more common than heavy downpours.

Temperature in Česká Kubice in December

Daytime highs in Česká Kubice in December reach 3°C (37°F), with nights around -2°C (28°F). December is a notable month of the winter season. Even daytime conditions remain cold, making layers, a warm coat, and winter accessories a good idea. With overnight lows of -2°C (28°F), temperatures fall below freezing at night. An extra thick blanket can make a real difference if your accommodation runs cold. The month brings very cold weather, so dressing warmly is essential. Prepare with multiple layers for added warmth.

Sunshine in Česká Kubice in December

The month has fewer sunny days, with around 77 hours of sunshine.

December in Česká Kubice has its charm. However, if you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather, our weather planner can help you explore other destinations in the world.

Česká Kubice Temperature in December

Min Temperature
-2°C (28°F)
Max Temperature
3°C (37°F)
Chance of Rain
54%
Precipitation
73 mm (2.9 in)
Rainy days
16 days
Humidity
84% *
Sunshine
77 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Zwiesel, Germany (48 KM, 30 Miles).

Česká Kubice Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Česká Kubice - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Czech Republic in December

Find out more about the weather in Czech Republic and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Czech Republic in December →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Česká Kubice in December

We recommend to layer up for chilly conditions in Česká Kubice in December. You could start with thermal underwear or a good base layer to keep your core warm on the cooler days this month. Maybe also add a sweater or fleece, and top it off with a windproof jacket. Rain is likely on several days, so bring a good rain jacket. With limited sunshine expected, sunglasses aren't a priority for packing.

What To Do in Česká Kubice in December

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    4/10
  • Cycling
    3/10
  • Walking
    3/10
  • Camping
    1/10
  • Outdoor sports
    3/10

Česká Kubice 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Česká Kubice

Popular in December

Where to go in December - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.