Castelo Rodrigo
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Castelo Rodrigo Weather in April

With daytime temperatures of 18°C (64°F) and nighttime lows of 7°C (45°F), April in Castelo Rodrigo brings pleasant temperatures during the day. Some rainfall is to be expected during the month.

Rainfall in Castelo Rodrigo in April

Typically, about 13 days will experience rainfall, with an average of 57 mm (2.2 in) for the month. Neither particularly heavy nor particularly frequent, the rain this month is about average. A light jacket should be enough on most wet days.

Temperature in Castelo Rodrigo in April

April in Castelo Rodrigo brings pleasant temperatures, with highs of 18°C (64°F) and nights around 7°C (45°F). Conditions are often most pleasant around the middle of the day. With overnight lows of 7°C (45°F), nights are cold. The cold air does make for deep, comfortable sleep if you have enough blankets.

Sunshine in Castelo Rodrigo in April

The area experiences a moderate amount of sunshine, with approximately 174 hours of sunlight expected. This means a decent mix of sun and overcast.

Our weather planner can help you find worldwide destinations with pleasant weather during this period. May, June, September and October typically offer the best weather for Castelo Rodrigo.

Castelo Rodrigo Temperature in April

Min Temperature
7°C (45°F)
Max Temperature
18°C (64°F)
Chance of Rain
44%
Precipitation
57 mm (2.2 in)
Rainy days
13 days
Humidity
76% *
Sunshine
174 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Penhas Douradas, Portugal (71 KM, 44 Miles).

Castelo Rodrigo Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Castelo Rodrigo - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Portugal in April

Find out more about the weather in Portugal and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Portugal in April →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Castelo Rodrigo in April

Pleasant temperatures in April mean you can pack light but flexibel pieces. Think cotton t-shirts, comfortable walking shorts, and one warmer layer for evenings. A light sweater or denim jacket works well. Rain gear is recommended, you can expect wet weather on multiple days. Sunglasses could come in handy during the sunnier parts of your trip.

What To Do in Castelo Rodrigo in April

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    6/10
  • Cycling
    10/10
  • Walking
    10/10
  • Barbeque
    7/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    10/10

Castelo Rodrigo 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Castelo Rodrigo

Popular in April

Where to go in April - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.