Cabo Blanco
Weather by month
Current

Cabo Blanco Weather in August

August in Cabo Blanco brings high temperatures, with daytime highs of 24°C (75°F) and nights around 19°C (66°F). Rainfall is at its lowest this month, making it one of the more reliable months to be outdoors.

Rainfall in Cabo Blanco in August

The month is known for having the least rain of the year. Make the most of the sunshine and clear skies. Looking at the last 30 years, the data shows about a single day with rain, averaging 0.9 mm (0.04 in) for the month. On the rare occasion it rains this month, it usually amounts to very little.

Temperature in Cabo Blanco in August

Cabo Blanco in August has excellent weather. Days reach 24°C (75°F) and nights cool to 19°C (66°F). Overall, the month follows a fairly predictable daily temperature pattern. At 19°C (66°F) overnight, it can feel quite a bit cooler after dark. Worth packing something warmer for evenings, but the cooler temperatures are ideal for sleeping. This month stands out for its mildest temperatures but still delivers warm days.

If you're planning additional trips, our weather planner can help you find destinations that match your weather preferences.

Cabo Blanco Temperature in August

Min Temperature
19°C (66°F)
Max Temperature
24°C (75°F)
Chance of Rain
2%
Precipitation
0.9 mm (0.04 in)
Rainy days
a single day

Cabo Blanco Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Cabo Blanco - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Peru in August

Find out more about the weather in Peru and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Peru in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Cabo Blanco in August

Pleasant temperatures in August mean you can pack light but flexibel pieces. Think cotton t-shirts, comfortable walking shorts, and one warmer layer for evenings. A light sweater or denim jacket works well.

What To Do in Cabo Blanco in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    10/10
  • Walking
    10/10
  • Camping
    10/10
  • Outdoor sports
    10/10

Cabo Blanco 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Cabo Blanco

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.