Aschach an der Donau
Weather by month
Current

Aschach an der Donau Weather in April

Aschach an der Donau in April averages 16°C (61°F) during the day and 5°C (41°F) at night. Keep in mind that quite a bit of rainfall is expected this month.

Rainfall in Aschach an der Donau in April

You can typically expect 14 days of rain this month, averaging around 63 mm (2.5 in). Expect a fairly normal spread of rainfall this month, with no particular pattern of very heavy or very persistent showers.

Temperature in Aschach an der Donau in April

In April, expect moderate temperatures in Aschach an der Donau, with highs of 16°C (61°F) and lows of 5°C (41°F) at night. This creates a mild day-to-night pattern that is generally easy to manage with the right clothing. With lows around 5°C (41°F), nights are cold. The upside is that cool, crisp nights are often the best for a deep sleep.

Sunshine in Aschach an der Donau in April

The area enjoys a moderate level of sunlight, with around 158 hours. It's a good balance between sunny and cloudy days.

Our weather planner can help you find worldwide destinations with pleasant weather during this period. May, August and September typically offer the best weather for Aschach an der Donau.

Aschach an der Donau Temperature in April

Min Temperature
5°C (41°F)
Max Temperature
16°C (61°F)
Chance of Rain
46%
Precipitation
63 mm (2.5 in)
Rainy days
14 days
Sunshine
158 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Rohrbach, Austria (19 KM, 11 Miles).

Aschach an der Donau Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Aschach an der Donau - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Austria in April

Find out more about the weather in Austria and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Austria in April →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Aschach an der Donau in April

The weather can be unpredictable in April, so pack clothes you can easily mix and match. You could bring jeans, other long pants, and a few t-shirts. A light jacket or light sweater will be pleasant for the cooler moments. Rain is likely on several days, so bring a good rain jacket. Sunglasses could come in handy during the sunnier parts of your trip.

What To Do in Aschach an der Donau in April

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    6/10
  • Walking
    6/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    10/10

Aschach an der Donau 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Aschach an der Donau

Popular in April

Where to go in April - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.