Davos Dorf
Weather by month
Current

Davos Dorf Weather in July

In Davos Dorf, July brings moderate daytime temperatures around 17°C (63°F), with nights cooling to 6°C (43°F). This month falls within the rainy season, so expect frequent rainfall.

Rainfall in Davos Dorf in July

As part of the rainy season, Davos Dorf sees around 20 days of rain in July, with an average of 171 mm (6.7 in). Rainfall this month is frequent and tends to be fairly heavy when it does fall. Packing waterproofs is a good idea.

Temperature in Davos Dorf in July

Daytime temperatures in Davos Dorf reach 17°C (63°F) in July, dropping to 6°C (43°F) at night. The month of July belongs to the summer season. Even when the weather is stable, mornings and evenings can still feel distinctly cool. Nights drop to 6°C (43°F). Cold nights like these are actually great for sleeping well, as long as you have a warm enough duvet. On average, it sees the highest temps of the year.

Sunshine in Davos Dorf in July

The month experiences a moderate amount of sunlight, with 188 hours of sunshine. This provides a nice balance between sunshine and rain.

Wind Speed in Davos Dorf in July

July has wind speeds averaging 3 m/s (6 knots). You can expect comfortable light winds that steadily move flags and feel mild throughout the day. Since this is an average, daily conditions vary from gentle winds to more active breezes.

So this is a great month to visit if you prefer dry days with pleasant temperatures.

Davos Dorf Temperature in July

Min Temperature
6°C (43°F)
Max Temperature
17°C (63°F)
Chance of Rain
65%
Precipitation
171 mm (6.7 in)
Rainy days
20 days
Humidity
73%
Windspeed
3 m/s (6 knots)
Sunshine
188 hours
Percentage Sunshine
53%

Davos Dorf Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Davos Dorf - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Switzerland in July

Find out more about the weather in Switzerland and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Switzerland in July →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Davos Dorf in July

Pleasant temperatures in July mean you can pack light but flexibel pieces. Think cotton t-shirts, comfortable walking shorts, and one warmer layer for evenings. A light sweater or denim jacket works well. Heavy rain is guaranteed, please bring a good poncho and waterproof everything! Bring sunglasses since you'll have some sunny periods throughout the month

What To Do in Davos Dorf in July

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    6/10
  • Cycling
    5/10
  • Walking
    5/10
  • Camping
    3/10

Davos Dorf 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Davos Dorf

Popular in July

Where to go in July - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.