Xangri-lá
Weather by month
Current

Xangri-lá Weather in October

During October, Xangri-lá experiences pleasant daytime temperatures of 21°C (70°F) and cooler nights around 17°C (63°F). As the wettest month of the year, expect frequent rainfall.

Rainfall in Xangri-lá in October

With the year's heaviest rain occurring this month, it's best to be equipped with a poncho to handle the frequent downpours. Typically, you can expect about 18 days of rain this month, with 192 mm (7.6 in) on average. Expect frequent rainfall this month, and not just light drizzle. When it rains, it tends to come down hard.

Temperature in Xangri-lá in October

In October, expect pleasant temperatures in Xangri-lá, with highs of 21°C (70°F) and lows of 17°C (63°F) at night. Temperatures can feel cooler in the morning and evening, so layering is often the best approach. With lows of 17°C (63°F), nights are cool. If you're out after dark, an extra layer will keep you comfortable. The cooler air at night is also great for getting a good rest.

If you prefer dry days with pleasant temperatures, January, February, March, April, May, November and December typically offer the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Xangri-lá Temperature in October

Min Temperature
17°C (63°F)
Max Temperature
21°C (70°F)
Chance of Rain
58%
Precipitation
192 mm (7.6 in)
Rainy days
18 days

Xangri-lá Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Xangri-lá - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Brazil in October

Find out more about the weather in Brazil and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Brazil in October →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Xangri-lá in October

Pleasant temperatures in October mean you can pack light but flexibel pieces. Think cotton t-shirts, comfortable walking shorts, and one warmer layer for evenings. A light sweater or denim jacket works well. Heavy rain is guaranteed, please bring a good poncho and waterproof everything!

What To Do in Xangri-lá in October

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Camping
    6/10

Xangri-lá 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Xangri-lá

Popular in October

Where to go in October - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.