Villeneuve dʼOlmes
Weather by month
Current –

Villeneuve dʼOlmes Weather in June

June in Villeneuve dʼOlmes brings pleasant temperatures around 21°C (70°F) during the day, dropping to 11°C (52°F) at night, with quite a bit of rainfall expected, averaging around 128 mm (5 in) for the month.

Rainfall in Villeneuve dʼOlmes in June

Rain is expected on roughly 13 days, totalling around 128 mm (5 in) for the month. When showers do arrive, they tend to be on the heavier side. Worth being prepared even if rain days are not that numerous.

Temperature in Villeneuve dʼOlmes in June

In June, Villeneuve dʼOlmes sees pleasant temperatures, with highs of 21°C (70°F). Nights drop to around 11°C (52°F). Experience the summer season in June. The difference between afternoon and evening temperatures is usually noticeable. With lows of 11°C (52°F), nights are cool. If you're out after dark, an extra layer will keep you comfortable. The cooler air at night is also great for getting a good rest.

Sunshine in Villeneuve dʼOlmes in June

The days are predominantly sunny, with an estimated total of around 241 hours of sunshine. These sun-filled days are perfect for playing sports, visiting parks, or going for a bike ride.

Should you favor a climate that's both dry and comfortably warm, September typically offers the most agreeable circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Villeneuve dʼOlmes Temperature in June

Min Temperature
11°C (52°F)
Max Temperature
21°C (70°F)
Chance of Rain
42%
Precipitation
128 mm (5 in)
Rainy days
13 days
Humidity
69% *
Sunshine
241 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Carcassonne, France (55 KM, 34 Miles).

Villeneuve dʼOlmes Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Villeneuve dʼOlmes - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in France in June

Find out more about the weather in France and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of France in June →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Villeneuve dʼOlmes in June

Comfortable temperatures call for an easy wardrobe in June. Pack summer basics like t-shirts and shorts, but include a light jacket for cooler moments. A pair of comfortable walking shoes is essential. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. And with plenty of sunshine hours, don’t forget sunglasses, sunscreen, and maybe a sun hat.

What To Do in Villeneuve dʼOlmes in June

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Camping
    6/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Villeneuve dʼOlmes 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Villeneuve dʼOlmes

Popular in June

Where to go in June - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.