Son Serra de Marina
Weather by month
Current –

Son Serra de Marina Weather in February

Son Serra de Marina in February sees moderate daytime temperatures of 16°C (61°F) and nighttime lows of 9°C (48°F). Moderate rainfall is typical, with around 45 mm (1.8 in) for the month.

Rainfall in Son Serra de Marina in February

You can expect rain on around 13 days based on historical patterns, with 45 mm (1.8 in) average for the month. Neither particularly heavy nor particularly frequent, the rain this month is about average. A light jacket should be enough on most wet days.

Temperature in Son Serra de Marina in February

Daytime highs in Son Serra de Marina in February reach 16°C (61°F), with nights around 9°C (48°F). Experience the winter season in February. Conditions are often most pleasant around the middle of the day. With lows around 9°C (48°F), nights are cold. The upside is that cool, crisp nights are often the best for a deep sleep. On average, it is the month with the lowest temperatures of the year. However, the temperature is still pleasant and it won't ever get really cold.

Sunshine in Son Serra de Marina in February

The area enjoys a moderate level of sunlight, with around 175 hours. It's a good balance between sunny and cloudy days.

Average water temperature in February

At 12°C (54°F), the water is very cold. Most people find it too uncomfortable for anything beyond a brief wade.

If you're looking for dry conditions and comfortable temperatures, February may not be the ideal month to visit Son Serra de Marina. Our weather planner can help you explore destinations with more pleasant weather conditions.

Son Serra de Marina Temperature in February

Min Temperature
9°C (48°F)
Max Temperature
16°C (61°F)
Water Temperature
12°C (54°F) *
Chance of Rain
42%
Precipitation
45 mm (1.8 in)
Rainy days
13 days
Humidity
77% *
Sunshine
175 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
58% *
* Data from: Pollença, Spain (24 KM, 14 Miles).

Son Serra de Marina Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Son Serra de Marina - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Spain in February

Find out more about the weather in Spain and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Spain in February →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Son Serra de Marina in February

The weather can be unpredictable in February, so pack clothes you can easily mix and match. You could bring jeans, other long pants, and a few t-shirts. A light jacket or light sweater will be pleasant for the cooler moments. Rain is likely on several days, so bring a good rain jacket. The water temperature sits at about 12°C (54°F), which is too chilly for most people to enjoy swimming. Leave the swimsuit at home unless you love cold water. Bring sunglasses since you'll have some sunny periods throughout the month

What To Do in Son Serra de Marina in February

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    6/10
  • Walking
    6/10
  • Camping
    5/10
  • Outdoor sports
    10/10

Son Serra de Marina 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Son Serra de Marina

Popular in February

Where to go in February - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.