Solliès-Pont
Weather by month
Current –

Solliès-Pont Weather in March

In Solliès-Pont, March brings moderate daytime temperatures around 16°C (61°F), with nights cooling to 7°C (45°F). Some rainfall is to be expected.

Rainfall in Solliès-Pont in March

Analyzing past climate data, one can expect approximately 9 days of rain, averaging 48 mm (1.9 in). Neither particularly heavy nor particularly frequent, the rain this month is about average. A light jacket should be enough on most wet days.

Temperature in Solliès-Pont in March

March in Solliès-Pont brings moderate temperatures, with highs of 16°C (61°F) and nights around 7°C (45°F). This creates a mild day-to-night pattern that is generally easy to manage with the right clothing. Nights drop to 7°C (45°F). Cold nights like these are actually great for sleeping well, as long as you have a warm enough duvet.

Sunshine in Solliès-Pont in March

Enjoy a sunny month with about 229 hours of sunshine, the clear skies make Solliès-Pont even more beautiful.

Average water temperature in March

The water temperature is only 12°C (54°F) this month, cold enough that most people will want to stay out. Hardy swimmers may manage a quick dip, but it won't be comfortable.

For Solliès-Pont itself, May, June, September and October generally stand out with the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Solliès-Pont Temperature in March

Min Temperature
7°C (45°F)
Max Temperature
16°C (61°F)
Water Temperature
12°C (54°F) *
Chance of Rain
31%
Precipitation
48 mm (1.9 in)
Rainy days
9 days
Humidity
55% *
Sunshine
229 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
59% *
* Data from: Toulon, France (13 KM, 8 Miles).

Solliès-Pont Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Solliès-Pont - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in France in March

Find out more about the weather in France and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of France in March →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Solliès-Pont in March

Comfortable temperatures call for an easy wardrobe in March. Pack summer basics like t-shirts and shorts, but include a light jacket for cooler moments. A pair of comfortable walking shoes is essential. Wet weather is likely, so pack waterproof gear for multiple rainy days. With water temperatures around 12°C (54°F), the water is quite cold for swimming. You can skip the swimwear unless you're particularly tough. You'll definitely want to pack sunglasses and sunscreen. There will be plenty of bright sunshine this month.

What To Do in Solliès-Pont in March

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    6/10
  • Walking
    6/10
  • Camping
    5/10
  • Outdoor sports
    10/10

Solliès-Pont 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Solliès-Pont

Popular in March

Where to go in March - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.