Serra Grande (Bahia)
Weather by month
Current

Serra Grande (Bahia) Weather in August

Serra Grande (Bahia) in August sees high temperatures, with highs around 26°C (79°F) and overnight lows of 21°C (70°F). Rainfall is fairly high at around 92 mm (3.6 in) on average, so pack waterproofs just in case.

Rainfall in Serra Grande (Bahia) in August

Looking at the last 30 years, the data shows about 22 days with rain, averaging 92 mm (3.6 in) for the month. Expect plenty of grey, overcast days rather than intense storms. The rain rarely amounts to much on any given day.

Temperature in Serra Grande (Bahia) in August

The temperature in Serra Grande (Bahia) in August is excellent. Daytime highs reach 26°C (79°F), with nights dropping to 21°C (70°F). The days can feel warmer than the evenings, so packing for both parts of the day is a good idea. Nights remain mild at 21°C (70°F), making evenings a pleasant time to be outdoors.

Sunshine in Serra Grande (Bahia) in August

Enjoy a sunny month with about 210 hours of sunshine, the clear skies make Serra Grande (Bahia) even more beautiful.

Our weather planner can help you find worldwide destinations with pleasant weather during this period. August, September and October typically offer the best weather for Serra Grande (Bahia).

Serra Grande (Bahia) Temperature in August

Min Temperature
21°C (70°F)
Max Temperature
26°C (79°F)
Chance of Rain
73%
Precipitation
92 mm (3.6 in)
Rainy days
22 days
Humidity
85% *
Sunshine
210 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Ilhéus, Brazil (37 KM, 23 Miles).

Serra Grande (Bahia) Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Serra Grande (Bahia) - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Brazil in August

Find out more about the weather in Brazil and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Brazil in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Serra Grande (Bahia) in August

Warm but pleasant conditions in Serra Grande (Bahia) in August. Focus on lightweight, maybe with natural fabrics, cotton blend shirts, comfortable shorts, and breathable footwear. A light cover-up for sun protection is smart too. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. And with plenty of sunshine hours, don’t forget sunglasses, sunscreen, and maybe a sun hat.

What To Do in Serra Grande (Bahia) in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    9/10
  • Cycling
    7/10
  • Walking
    7/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    7/10

Serra Grande (Bahia) 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Serra Grande (Bahia)

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.