Santo Tirso
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Santo Tirso Weather in February

February in Santo Tirso brings moderate temperatures, with daytime highs of 15°C (59°F) and nights around 6°C (43°F). Quite a bit of rainfall is expected, around 128 mm (5 in), so pack an umbrella.

Rainfall in Santo Tirso in February

Rain is expected on roughly 16 days, totalling around 128 mm (5 in) for the month. This month brings frequent, heavy showers. Both the number of wet days and the rainfall totals are on the high side.

Temperature in Santo Tirso in February

February in Santo Tirso brings typical temperatures with highs around 15°C (59°F) and lows of 6°C (43°F). The winter season is characteristic of February. A light jacket or extra layer can be useful, especially outside the warmest hours of the day. With lows around 6°C (43°F), nights are cold. The upside is that cool, crisp nights are often the best for a deep sleep.

Sunshine in Santo Tirso in February

The month experiences a moderate amount of sunlight, with 128 hours of sunshine. This provides a nice balance between sunshine and clouds.

Wind Speed in Santo Tirso in February

February has wind speeds averaging 5 m/s (10 knots). You can expect gentle to moderate winds that move small trees and make flags wave steadily on typical days. Conditions typically range from light breezes to moderate winds.

Average water temperature in February

The water temperature is 13°C (55°F), chilly, but perfectly fine for a swim if you're not too sensitive to cold water. A short wetsuit can make longer sessions more comfortable.

For Santo Tirso itself, June, July, August and September generally stand out with the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Santo Tirso Temperature in February

Min Temperature
6°C (43°F)
Max Temperature
15°C (59°F)
Water Temperature
13°C (55°F) *
Chance of Rain
55%
Precipitation
128 mm (5 in)
Rainy days
16 days
Humidity
80% *
Windspeed
5 m/s (10 knots) *
Sunshine
128 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
54% *
* Data from: Porto, Portugal (21 KM, 13 Miles).

Santo Tirso Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Santo Tirso - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Portugal in February

Find out more about the weather in Portugal and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Portugal in February →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Santo Tirso in February

Pack for changing conditions in Santo Tirso in February. Bring a mix of short and long sleeves, a warm layer like a hoodie or light jacket, and comfortable pants. The key is being able to add or remove layers as the days goes by. Prepare for significant rainfall with proper waterproof clothing and shoes. The water temperature sits at about 13°C (55°F), which is too chilly for most people to enjoy swimming. Leave the swimsuit at home unless you love cold water. Bring sunglasses since you'll have some sunny periods throughout the month

What To Do in Santo Tirso in February

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    5/10
  • Walking
    5/10
  • Camping
    3/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Santo Tirso 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Santo Tirso

Popular in February

Where to go in February - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.