Saint-Vallier-de-Thiey
Weather by month
Current –

Saint-Vallier-de-Thiey Weather in December

Saint-Vallier-de-Thiey in December sees low daytime temperatures of 11°C (52°F) and nighttime lows of 3°C (37°F). Rainfall is fairly high this month at around 93 mm (3.7 in), so pack a rain jacket to stay dry.

Rainfall in Saint-Vallier-de-Thiey in December

The climate data from previous years indicates about 10 days of rain, averaging 93 mm (3.7 in) for the month. When showers do arrive, they tend to be on the heavier side. Worth being prepared even if rain days are not that numerous.

Temperature in Saint-Vallier-de-Thiey in December

December in Saint-Vallier-de-Thiey brings typical temperatures with highs around 11°C (52°F) and lows of 3°C (37°F). This month falls in the winter season. It stays cool throughout the day, so warm layers are a good idea from morning to evening. At 3°C (37°F) overnight, it gets properly cold after dark. On the bright side, cold nights tend to make for excellent sleeping conditions.

Sunshine in Saint-Vallier-de-Thiey in December

The area experiences a moderate amount of sunshine, with approximately 137 hours of sunlight expected. This means a decent mix of sun and overcast.

If you prefer dry days with pleasant temperatures, May, June, July and August typically offer the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Saint-Vallier-de-Thiey Temperature in December

Min Temperature
3°C (37°F)
Max Temperature
11°C (52°F)
Chance of Rain
32%
Precipitation
93 mm (3.7 in)
Rainy days
10 days
Humidity
75% *
Sunshine
137 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
53% *
* Data from: Monaco, France (28 KM, 17 Miles).

Saint-Vallier-de-Thiey Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Saint-Vallier-de-Thiey - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in France in December

Find out more about the weather in France and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of France in December →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Saint-Vallier-de-Thiey in December

The weather can swing between comfortable and chilly in December, so flexibility is key. Pack a variety of tops, at least one warm layer, and both shorts and long pants. This gives you options no matter what the day brings. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. Bring sunglasses since you'll have some sunny periods throughout the month

What To Do in Saint-Vallier-de-Thiey in December

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    6/10
  • Walking
    6/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    6/10

Saint-Vallier-de-Thiey 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Saint-Vallier-de-Thiey

Popular in December

Where to go in December - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.