Saint-Quentin-Fallavier
Weather by month
Current –

Saint-Quentin-Fallavier Weather in December

December in Saint-Quentin-Fallavier brings low temperatures around 9°C (48°F) during the day, dropping to 2°C (36°F) at night, with quite a bit of rainfall expected, averaging around 90 mm (3.5 in) for the month.

Rainfall in Saint-Quentin-Fallavier in December

Historically, December sees about 14 days of rain, with a monthly average of 90 mm (3.5 in). The rainfall pattern this month is fairly balanced. Showers tend to be moderate rather than extreme.

Temperature in Saint-Quentin-Fallavier in December

December in Saint-Quentin-Fallavier sees highs of 9°C (48°F) and lows of 2°C (36°F) overnight. December marks the winter season. It stays cool throughout the day, so warm layers are a good idea from morning to evening. With lows around 2°C (36°F), nights are cold. The upside is that cool, crisp nights are often the best for a deep sleep.

Sunshine in Saint-Quentin-Fallavier in December

The area sees fewer sunny days, with a projection of about 54 hours of sunshine. This reduced sunlight makes it ideal for those who prefer overcast conditions over bright sunny days.

If you're looking for dry conditions and comfortable temperatures, December may not be the ideal month to visit Saint-Quentin-Fallavier. Our weather planner can help you explore destinations with more pleasant weather conditions.

Saint-Quentin-Fallavier Temperature in December

Min Temperature
2°C (36°F)
Max Temperature
9°C (48°F)
Chance of Rain
48%
Precipitation
90 mm (3.5 in)
Rainy days
14 days
Humidity
86% *
Sunshine
54 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
21% *
* Data from: Lyon, France (25 KM, 15 Miles).

Saint-Quentin-Fallavier Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Saint-Quentin-Fallavier - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in France in December

Find out more about the weather in France and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of France in December →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Saint-Quentin-Fallavier in December

Dress warmly and in layers for your trip to Saint-Quentin-Fallavier in December. A good base layer system works wonders. Start with good thermal underwear, add something warm like a fleece sweater, then finish with a waterproof jacket on top. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. Sunglasses aren't essential this month, though you might want them for the occasional bright moment.

What To Do in Saint-Quentin-Fallavier in December

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    4/10
  • Cycling
    4/10
  • Walking
    4/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    4/10

Saint-Quentin-Fallavier 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Saint-Quentin-Fallavier

Popular in December

Where to go in December - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.