Saint-Michel-lʼObservatoire
Weather by month
Current –

Saint-Michel-lʼObservatoire Weather in May

May in Saint-Michel-lʼObservatoire brings pleasant temperatures, with highs of 22°C (72°F) and nights dropping to 10°C (50°F). Rainfall is on the higher side this month, averaging around 82 mm (3.2 in), so keep a rain jacket handy.

Rainfall in Saint-Michel-lʼObservatoire in May

Typically, about 11 days will experience rainfall, with an average of 82 mm (3.2 in) for the month. When showers do arrive, they tend to be on the heavier side. Worth being prepared even if rain days are not that numerous.

Temperature in Saint-Michel-lʼObservatoire in May

Saint-Michel-lʼObservatoire has excellent weather in May, with days reaching 22°C (72°F) and nights cooling to 10°C (50°F). Temperatures can feel cooler in the morning and evening, so layering is often the best approach. Nights drop to 10°C (50°F). Cold nights like these are actually great for sleeping well, as long as you have a warm enough duvet.

Sunshine in Saint-Michel-lʼObservatoire in May

The days are predominantly sunny, with an estimated total of around 291 hours of sunshine. These sun-filled days are perfect for playing sports, visiting parks, or going for a bike ride.

If you're inclined towards comfortable temperatures and drier conditions, May is a good time to visit Saint-Michel-lʼObservatoire.

Saint-Michel-lʼObservatoire Temperature in May

Min Temperature
10°C (50°F)
Max Temperature
22°C (72°F)
Chance of Rain
35%
Precipitation
82 mm (3.2 in)
Rainy days
11 days
Sunshine
291 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Aix en Provence, France (47 KM, 29 Miles).

Saint-Michel-lʼObservatoire Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Saint-Michel-lʼObservatoire - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in France in May

Find out more about the weather in France and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of France in May →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Saint-Michel-lʼObservatoire in May

Comfortable temperatures call for an easy wardrobe in May. Pack summer basics like t-shirts and shorts, but include a light jacket for cooler moments. A pair of comfortable walking shoes is essential. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. Don't forget sun protection, sunglasses, sunscreen, and a hat. These are all good ideas with this much sunshine.

What To Do in Saint-Michel-lʼObservatoire in May

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Barbeque
    8/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Saint-Michel-lʼObservatoire 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Saint-Michel-lʼObservatoire

Popular in May

Where to go in May - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.