Saint-Briac-sur-Mer
Weather by month
Current

Saint-Briac-sur-Mer Weather in May

May in Saint-Briac-sur-Mer brings moderate temperatures around 17°C (63°F) during the day, dropping to 10°C (50°F) at night, with quite a bit of rainfall expected, averaging around 66 mm (2.6 in) for the month.

Rainfall in Saint-Briac-sur-Mer in May

Historically, May sees about 14 days of rain, with a monthly average of 66 mm (2.6 in). A fairly balanced picture this month, some wet days but nothing too extreme in terms of intensity.

Temperature in Saint-Briac-sur-Mer in May

Expect highs of 17°C (63°F) in Saint-Briac-sur-Mer in May, with nights dropping to around 10°C (50°F). Conditions are often most pleasant around the middle of the day. With lows of 10°C (50°F), nights are cool. If you're out after dark, an extra layer will keep you comfortable. The cooler air at night is also great for getting a good rest.

Sunshine in Saint-Briac-sur-Mer in May

The month experiences a moderate amount of sunlight, with 189 hours of sunshine. This provides a nice balance between sunshine and clouds.

For Saint-Briac-sur-Mer itself, July, August and September generally stand out with the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Saint-Briac-sur-Mer Temperature in May

Min Temperature
10°C (50°F)
Max Temperature
17°C (63°F)
Chance of Rain
48%
Precipitation
66 mm (2.6 in)
Rainy days
14 days
Humidity
79% *
Sunshine
189 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Saint Malo, France (9 KM, 5 Miles).

Saint-Briac-sur-Mer Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Saint-Briac-sur-Mer - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in France in May

Find out more about the weather in France and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of France in May →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Saint-Briac-sur-Mer in May

Pleasant temperatures in May mean you can pack light but flexibel pieces. Think cotton t-shirts, comfortable walking shorts, and one warmer layer for evenings. A light sweater or denim jacket works well. Rain gear is recommended, you can expect wet weather on multiple days. It won't hurt to bring your sunglasses along, as you'll see some sunny periods.

What To Do in Saint-Briac-sur-Mer in May

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    6/10
  • Walking
    6/10
  • Barbeque
    6/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    10/10

Saint-Briac-sur-Mer 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Saint-Briac-sur-Mer

Popular in May

Where to go in May - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.