Rock Hill
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Rock Hill Weather in November

Thinking of visiting Rock Hill in November? Expect moderate temperatures reaching 17°C (63°F) during the day, dropping to 4°C (39°F) at night, and note that quite a bit of rainfall is likely.

Rainfall in Rock Hill in November

Historically, approximately 8 days this month are expected to have rain, averaging 92 mm (3.6 in). When showers do arrive, they tend to be on the heavier side. Worth being prepared even if rain days are not that numerous.

Temperature in Rock Hill in November

Rock Hill in November gets highs of 17°C (63°F) during the day and drops to 4°C (39°F) at night. Even when the weather is stable, mornings and evenings can still feel distinctly cool. At 4°C (39°F) overnight, it gets properly cold after dark. On the bright side, cold nights tend to make for excellent sleeping conditions.

Sunshine in Rock Hill in November

The area enjoys a moderate level of sunlight, with around 180 hours. It's a good balance between sunny and cloudy days.

If your ideal day consists of dry skies and pleasant temperatures, April, May, September and October typically offer the best circumstances for Rock Hill.

Rock Hill Temperature in November

Min Temperature
4°C (39°F)
Max Temperature
17°C (63°F)
Chance of Rain
27%
Precipitation
92 mm (3.6 in)
Rainy days
8 days
Humidity
67% *
Sunshine
180 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
58% *
* Data from: Charlotte, the United States of America (37 KM, 23 Miles).

Rock Hill Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Rock Hill - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in the United States of America in November

Find out more about the weather in the United States of America and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of the United States of America in November →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Rock Hill in November

Comfortable temperatures call for an easy wardrobe in November. Pack summer basics like t-shirts and shorts, but include a light jacket for cooler moments. A pair of comfortable walking shoes is essential. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. Bring sunglasses since you'll have some sunny periods throughout the month

What To Do in Rock Hill in November

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    6/10
  • Cycling
    6/10
  • Walking
    6/10
  • Barbeque
    6/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Rock Hill 3-Day Forecast

Popular in November

Where to go in November - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.