Rio Bonito
Weather by month
Current –

Rio Bonito Weather in February

February in Rio Bonito sees daytime temperatures around 32°C (90°F) and lows of 23°C (73°F) at night. Being part of the rainy season, heavy rainfall is a regular part of the day, so pack accordingly.

Rainfall in Rio Bonito in February

As part of the rainy season, Rio Bonito sees around 16 days of rain in February, with an average of 230 mm (9.1 in). Rainy season showers tend to be fairly substantial. A good rain jacket or umbrella is worth having with you most days.

Temperature in Rio Bonito in February

Expect highs of 32°C (90°F) in Rio Bonito in February, with nights dropping to around 23°C (73°F). Indoor breaks or shaded spots can make the warmer part of the day much more comfortable. Nights are warm at 23°C (73°F). It's worth making sure your accommodation has decent ventilation or air conditioning. Remember, these are typical temperatures, and there can be hotter days. Dress appropriately and stay hydrated to remain comfortable.

Sunshine in Rio Bonito in February

The month brings about 137 hours of sunlight, offering a comfortable mix of sun and rainy moments.

February in Rio Bonito has its charm. However, if you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather, our weather planner can help you explore other destinations in the world.

Rio Bonito Temperature in February

Min Temperature
23°C (73°F)
Max Temperature
32°C (90°F)
Chance of Rain
52%
Precipitation
230 mm (9.1 in)
Rainy days
16 days
Humidity
78% *
Sunshine
137 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Nova Friburgo, Brazil (48 KM, 30 Miles).

Rio Bonito Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Rio Bonito - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Brazil in February

Find out more about the weather in Brazil and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Brazil in February →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Rio Bonito in February

Warm temperatures in February make for comfortable sightseeing weather. Pack breathable fabrics like cotton shirts, knee-length shorts or skirts, and comfortable walking shoes. A thin long sleeve for indoor spaces is handy. Heavy rain is guaranteed, please bring a good poncho and waterproof everything! Sunglasses could come in handy during the sunnier parts of your trip.

What To Do in Rio Bonito in February

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    7/10
  • Cycling
    7/10
  • Walking
    7/10
  • Camping
    6/10
  • Outdoor sports
    7/10

Rio Bonito 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Rio Bonito

Popular in February

Where to go in February - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.