Quebrada de Humahuaca
Temperature in December

Temperature in The Quebrada de Humahuaca in December

The Quebrada de Humahuaca, Argentina, a region in Argentina, typically experiences pleasant weather in December, with maximum daytime temperatures around 20°C (68°F) and nighttime temperatures around 8°C (46°F) in Tilcara. On average, December is the month with the highest temperature of the year in the Quebrada de Humahuaca, Argentina.

What is the temperature of the different cities in the Quebrada de Humahuaca, Argentina in December?

Discover the typical December temperatures for the most popular locations of the Quebrada de Humahuaca on the map below. Detailed insights are just a click away.

The Quebrada de Humahuaca Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in the Quebrada de Humahuaca - and find the best time to visit. See also: the Quebrada de Humahuaca weather by month.

Best Places to Visit in the Quebrada de Humahuaca in December

Click on a destination dot for more details. Toggle the map to compare temperatures or precipitation across the Quebrada de Humahuaca.

Conditions Temperatures Precipitation
Avg daytime high -5°C (23°F) cold → 32°C (90°F) hot

Marker color shows the average daytime high temperature in December: blue is cold, red is hot.

See all December weather averages, cities and regions in the Quebrada de Humahuaca

The Quebrada de Humahuaca temperatures in December: frequently asked questions

How hot does it get in the Quebrada de Humahuaca, Argentina in December?

Expect daytime temperatures around 20°C (68°F) in Tilcara. That makes December a pleasant month for the Quebrada de Humahuaca, Argentina.

How cold does it get at night in the Quebrada de Humahuaca, Argentina in December?

Average overnight lows in the Quebrada de Humahuaca, Argentina during December sit near 8°C (46°F) in Tilcara.

How much sun does the Quebrada de Humahuaca, Argentina get in December?

Tilcara usually sees around 208 hours of sunlight, indicating many sunny days.

Interested in more climate information?

We have much more information about the climate in the Quebrada de Humahuaca.

Weather and climate has detailed information for every country in the world. Are you going to Argentina? Get detailed historical weather averages for many cities in Argentina.

Not sure yet where to go? We now have a tool which recommends destinations that suit your ideal travel conditions. Find out where to go with our weather planner.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.