Porto de Espasante
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Porto de Espasante Weather in August

Porto de Espasante in August averages 23°C (73°F) during the day and 17°C (63°F) at night. Some rainfall is typical for this time of year.

Rainfall in Porto de Espasante in August

Typically around 10 days of rainfall are expected, averaging 58 mm (2.3 in) for the month. Neither particularly heavy nor particularly frequent, the rain this month is about average. A light jacket should be enough on most wet days.

Temperature in Porto de Espasante in August

The temperature in Porto de Espasante in August is excellent. Daytime highs reach 23°C (73°F), with nights dropping to 17°C (63°F). This kind of day-to-night contrast is typical for this time of year. Nights drop to around 17°C (63°F), which is noticeably cooler than the daytime. A light jacket for the evening is a sensible addition, and the cool nights tend to make sleeping comfortable. On average, it has the peak temperatures of the year.

Sunshine in Porto de Espasante in August

There are approximately 251 hours of sunshine this month, resulting in mostly clear days.

So this is a great month to visit if you prefer dry days with pleasant temperatures.

Porto de Espasante Temperature in August

Min Temperature
17°C (63°F)
Max Temperature
23°C (73°F)
Chance of Rain
34%
Precipitation
58 mm (2.3 in)
Rainy days
10 days
Sunshine
251 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Ferrol, Spain (43 KM, 27 Miles).

Porto de Espasante Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Porto de Espasante - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Spain in August

Find out more about the weather in Spain and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Spain in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Porto de Espasante in August

Pleasant temperatures in August mean you can pack light but flexibel pieces. Think cotton t-shirts, comfortable walking shorts, and one warmer layer for evenings. A light sweater or denim jacket works well. Rain gear is recommended, you can expect wet weather on multiple days. You'll definitely want to pack sunglasses and sunscreen. There will be plenty of bright sunshine this month.

What To Do in Porto de Espasante in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    10/10
  • Walking
    10/10
  • Barbeque
    9/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    10/10

Porto de Espasante 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Porto de Espasante

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.